You should: Sign up > Write articles > tell people about your articles > Monetize them > Earn money  > learn/do/earn more

16th Youth in Film Awards

From Wikiafripedia, the free afripedia (encyclopedia)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Template:Infobox film awards

The 16th Youth in Film Awards ceremony (now known as the Young Artist Awards), presented by the Youth in Film Association, honored outstanding youth performers under the age of 21 in the fields of film, television, theater and music for the 1993-1994 season, and took place on March 19, 1995, at the Sportsmen's Lodge in Studio City, California.[1][2][3]

Established in 1978 by long-standing Hollywood Foreign Press Association member, Maureen Dragone, the Youth in Film Association was the first organization to establish an awards ceremony specifically set to recognize and award the contributions of performers under the age of 21 in the fields of film, television, theater and music.[1][4][5]

Categories[edit source | edit]

Bold indicates the winner in each category.[3]

Best Young Performer in a Motion Picture[edit source | edit]

Best Performance by a Youth Actor Starring in a Motion Picture[edit source | edit]

Brad Renfro - The Client (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Best Performance by a Youth Actress Starring in a Motion Picture[edit source | edit]

Anna Chlumsky - My Girl 2 (Columbia Pictures)

Best Performance by a Youth Actor Co-Starring in a Motion Picture[edit source | edit]

Matthew McCurley - North (Columbia Pictures)

Best Performance by a Youth Actress Co-Starring in a Motion Picture[edit source | edit]

Kirsten Dunst - Little Women (Columbia Pictures)

Best Performance by an Actor Under 10 in a Motion Picture[edit source | edit]

Haley Joel Osment - Forrest Gump (Paramount)

Best Performance by an Actress Under 10 in a Motion Picture[edit source | edit]

Hanna Hall - Forrest Gump (Paramount)

Best Young Performer in a Film Made for Video[edit source | edit]

Best Performance by a Youth Actor in a Film Made for Video[edit source | edit]

Courtland Mead - Dragonworld (Paramount)

Best Performance by a Youth Actress in a Film Made for Video[edit source | edit]

Marne Patterson - Secret Adventures (Taweel-Loos and Company)

Best Young Performer in a TV Mini-Series or Special[edit source | edit]

Best Performance by a Youth Actor in a TV Mini-Series or Special[edit source | edit]

Wil Horneff - The Yearling (CBS)

Best Performance by a Youth Actress in a TV Mini-Series or Special[edit source | edit]

Rae'Ven Larrymore Kelly - Lily in Winter (USA Network)

Best Young Performer in a Television Series[edit source | edit]

Best Performance by a Youth Actor in a Drama Series[edit source | edit]

Shawn Toovey - Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman (CBS)

Best Performance by a Youth Actress in a Drama Series[edit source | edit]

(tie) Lisa Wilhoit - My So-Called Life (ABC)
(tie) J. Madison Wright - Earth 2 (NBC)

Best Performance by a Youth Actor in a TV Comedy Series[edit source | edit]

Michael Fishman - Roseanne (ABC)

Best Performance by a Youth Actress in a TV Comedy Series[edit source | edit]

Brittany Daniel and Cynthia Daniel - Sweet Valley High (Syndication)

Best Youth Comedian in a TV Show[edit source | edit]

Marques Houston - Sister, Sister (ABC)

Best Youth Comedienne in a TV Show[edit source | edit]

Melissa Joan Hart - Clarissa Explains It All (Nickelodeon)

Best Performance by a Youth Actor in a Daytime Series[edit source | edit]

Courtland Mead - The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Best Performance by a Youth Actress in a Daytime Series[edit source | edit]

Maitland Ward - The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Best Performance by a Youth Actor - TV Guest Star[edit source | edit]

Christopher Babers - Due South (CBS)

Best Performance by a Youth Actress - TV Guest Star[edit source | edit]

Rae'Ven Larrymore Kelly - Sweet Justice (NBC)

Best Performance by an Actor Under 10 in a TV Series[edit source | edit]

Ross Bagley - The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (NBC)

Best Performance by an Actress Under 10 in a TV Series[edit source | edit]

Kaitlin Cullum - Grace Under Fire (ABC)

Best Young Performer in a Voice-Over[edit source | edit]

Best Performance by a Youth Actor in a Voice-Over - TV or Movie[edit source | edit]

Jason Weaver (duet with Laura Williams) - The Lion King (Walt Disney)

Best Performance by a Youth Actress in a Voice-Over - TV or Movie[edit source | edit]

Laura Williams (duet with Jason Weaver) - The Lion King (Walt Disney)

Best Young Ensemble Performance[edit source | edit]

Best Performance by a Youth Ensemble in a Motion Picture[edit source | edit]

The Little Rascals (Universal Pictures) - Ross Bagley, Travis Tedford, Bug Hall, Brittany Ashton Holmes, Kevin Jamal Woods and Juliette Brewer

Best Performance by a Youth Ensemble in a Television Series[edit source | edit]

My So-Called Life (ABC) - Claire Danes, Wilson Cruz, Devon Gummersall, A.J. Langer, Devon Odessa and Lisa Wilhoit

Best Family Entertainment[edit source | edit]

Best New Family Television Series[edit source | edit]

My So-Called Life (ABC)

Best Family Film Made for Video[edit source | edit]

Dragonworld (Paramount)

Best Family Motion Picture: Comedy or Musical[edit source | edit]

The Lion King (Walt Disney)

Best Family Motion Picture: Drama[edit source | edit]

Lassie (Paramount)

Youth In Film's Special Awards[edit source | edit]

The Jackie Coogan Award[edit source | edit]

Outstanding Contribution to Youth Through Motion Pictures[edit source | edit]

New Line Cinema - The Swan Princess

The Michael Landon Award[edit source | edit]

Outstanding Contribution to Youth Through Television[edit source | edit]

Youth Cast and Producers for Home Improvement

Former Child Star - Life Achievement Award[edit source | edit]

Robert Blake - Original "Little Mickey" in The Little Rascals

Outstanding Family Theater Production[edit source | edit]

Dana Lightstone - Chicken Soup

Outstanding Contribution To Youth Through Entertainment[edit source | edit]

Laura Dash - Stunt Artist For Children in Film and TV

Inspiration To Youth Award[edit source | edit]

Scott Cheek

Outstanding International Student Film Award[edit source | edit]

Vickie Oldham - The Clearing

International Music Award[edit source | edit]

Joselito Escobar - "Daddy Kool 'N The Raskals"

Outstanding Youth Actors in a Foreign Film[edit source | edit]

Daniel Guyent and Jéhan Pages (Algeria) - Poussières de vie (Dust of Life)

Outstanding Family Foreign Film[edit source | edit]

Shiro and Marilyn (Japan)

References[edit source | edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 Lua error in ...ribunto/includes/engines/LuaCommon/lualib/mwInit.lua at line 23: bad argument #1 to 'old_ipairs' (table expected, got nil).
  2. Lua error in ...ribunto/includes/engines/LuaCommon/lualib/mwInit.lua at line 23: bad argument #1 to 'old_ipairs' (table expected, got nil).
  3. 3.0 3.1 Lua error in ...ribunto/includes/engines/LuaCommon/lualib/mwInit.lua at line 23: bad argument #1 to 'old_ipairs' (table expected, got nil).
  4. Lua error in ...ribunto/includes/engines/LuaCommon/lualib/mwInit.lua at line 23: bad argument #1 to 'old_ipairs' (table expected, got nil).
  5. Lua error in ...ribunto/includes/engines/LuaCommon/lualib/mwInit.lua at line 23: bad argument #1 to 'old_ipairs' (table expected, got nil).

External links[edit source | edit]

Template:Young Artist Awards