17th Congress of the Philippines

From Wikiafripedia, the free encyclopedia that you can monetize your contributions or browse at zero-rating.
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Template:Infobox Philippine Congress The Seventeenth Congress of the Philippines (Template:Lang-fil) was the meeting of the national legislature of the Republic of the Philippines, composed of the Senate and House of Representatives. The convention of the 17th Congress was followed by the 2016 Senate election, which replaced half of the Senate membership, and the 2016 House of Representatives elections which elected the entire membership of the House of Representatives.

The House of Representatives met in Batasang Pambansa Complex and the Senate met in the GSIS Building from July 25, 2016 to June 3, 2019, from the first to third year of the presidency of Rodrigo Duterte; this will be the end of tenure for senators elected in 2013. The 17th Congress was officially opened by President Duterte together with the joint session of the Senate and the House of Representatives.

Leadership[edit source | edit]

Senate[edit source | edit]

House of Representatives[edit source | edit]

Sessions[edit source | edit]

  • First regular session: July 25, 2016–May 31, 2017
  • Second regular session: July 24, 2017–May 30, 2018
  • Third regular session: July 23, 2018–May 27, 2019

Composition[edit source | edit]

Senate
17th Congress of the Philippines-Senate composition.svg
Template:Composition bar/advanced
House of Representatives
17th Congress of the Philippines-House of Representatives composition.svg
Template:Composition bar/advanced

Both chambers of Congress are divided into parties and blocs. While members are elected via parties, blocs are the basis for committee memberships. Only members of the majority and minority blocs are accorded committee memberships. This is how blocs are determined:

  • Majority bloc: All members who voted for the Senate President or Speaker during the Senate presidential or speakership election.
  • Minority bloc: All members who voted for the second-placed candidate during the Senate presidential or speakership election.
  • Independent minority bloc: All members who did not vote for the winning or second-best nominee during the Senate presidential or speakership election.
  • Independent bloc: All members who abstained from voting during the Senate presidential or speakership election.
  • Not a member of any bloc: All members who have not voted during the Senate presidential or speakership election.

In the speakership election, several members abstained from voting. They, along with the members who voted for the losing candidate voted on who would be the minority leader.

Senate[edit source | edit]

House of Representatives[edit source | edit]

Membership[edit source | edit]

Senate[edit source | edit]

The Senate of the 17th Congress were represented by 2 senators from Central Luzon region, 12 senators from Metro Manila region, 3 senators from Calabarzon region, 2 senators from Bicol Region, 1 senator from Western Visayas region, 2 senators from Northern Mindanao region, and 1 senator from Soccsksargen region. 10 regions in the Philippines have no representation in the Senate of the 17th Congress, while Metro Manila is represented by 12, half of all the senators.

Template:Party colourTemplate:Party colourTemplate:Party colourTemplate:Party colourTemplate:Party colourTemplate:Party colourTemplate:Party colourTemplate:Party colourTemplate:Party colourTemplate:Party colourTemplate:Party colourTemplate:Party colourTemplate:Party colourTemplate:Party colourTemplate:Party colourTemplate:Party colourTemplate:Party colourTemplate:Party colourTemplate:Party colourTemplate:Party colourTemplate:Party colourTemplate:Party colourTemplate:Party colourTemplate:Party colour
Senator Party Terms Bloc City/municipality of registration
Number Starts Ends
1. Sonny Angara LDP 1 June 30, 2013 June 30, 2019 Majority Baler (Central Luzon)
2. Bam Aquino Liberal 1 June 30, 2013 June 30, 2019 Minority Quezon City (Metro Manila)
3. Nancy Binay UNA 1 June 30, 2013 June 30, 2019 Majority Makati (Metro Manila)
4. Alan Peter Cayetano Nacionalista 2 June 30, 2013 May 17, 2017[lower-alpha 1] Majority Taguig (Metro Manila)
5. Leila de Lima Liberal 1 June 30, 2016 June 30, 2022[lower-alpha 2] Minority Iriga (Bicol)
6. Franklin Drilon Liberal 2 June 30, 2016 June 30, 2022 Minority Iloilo City (Western Visayas)
7. JV Ejercito NPC 1 June 30, 2013 June 30, 2019 Majority San Juan (Metro Manila)
8. Francis Escudero Independent 2 June 30, 2013 June 30, 2019 Majority Sorsogon City (Bicol)
9. Win Gatchalian NPC 1 June 30, 2016 June 30, 2022 Majority Valenzuela (Metro Manila)
10. Richard J. Gordon Independent 1 June 30, 2016 June 30, 2022 Majority Olongapo (Central Luzon)
11. Gregorio Honasan UNA 2 June 30, 2013 June 30, 2019 Majority Marikina (Metro Manila)
12. Risa Hontiveros Akbayan 1 June 30, 2016 June 30, 2022 Minority Manila (Metro Manila)
13. Panfilo Lacson Independent 1 June 30, 2016 June 30, 2022 Majority Imus (Calabarzon)
14. Loren Legarda NPC 2 June 30, 2013 June 30, 2019 Majority Antique (Western Visayas)
15. Manny Pacquiao PCM 1 June 30, 2016 June 30, 2022 Majority Kiamba (Soccsksargen)
16. Francis Pangilinan Liberal 1 June 30, 2016 June 30, 2022 Minority Quezon City (Metro Manila)
17. Koko Pimentel PDP–Laban 2 June 30, 2013 June 30, 2019 Majority Cagayan de Oro (Northern Mindanao)
18. Grace Poe Independent 1 June 30, 2013 June 30, 2019 Majority San Juan (Metro Manila)
19. Ralph Recto Nacionalista 2 June 30, 2016 June 30, 2022 Majority Lipa (Calabarzon)
20. Tito Sotto NPC 2 June 30, 2016 June 30, 2022 Majority Quezon City (Metro Manila)
21. Antonio Trillanes Nacionalista 2 June 30, 2013 June 30, 2019 Minority Caloocan (Metro Manila)
22. Joel Villanueva Liberal 1 June 30, 2016 June 30, 2022 Majority Bocaue (Central Luzon)
23. Cynthia Villar Nacionalista 1 June 30, 2013 June 30, 2019 Majority Las Piñas (Metro Manila)
24. Juan Miguel Zubiri Independent 1 June 30, 2016 June 30, 2022 Majority Malaybalay (Northern Mindanao)

Notes

  1. Left office after being appointed as Secretary of Foreign Affairs.[6]
  2. Currently detained.

House of Representatives[edit source | edit]

Parties that hold the seats in each legislative district and party-list in the 17th Congress. Party-list seats are denoted by boxes on the right side. Metro Manila is magnified at the upper right corner.

District representatives[edit source | edit]

Seventeenth Congress representation map of the Philippines
Province/City District Representative Party Term Bloc
Abra Lone

Template:Party colour

Joseph Sto. Niño Bernos[7] PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Agusan del Norte 1st

Template:Party colour

Lawrence Lemuel Fortun Nacionalista 2 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Erlpe John Amante Nacionalista 2 Majority
Agusan del Sur 1st

Template:Party colour

Maria Valentina Plaza PDP-Laban 3 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Evelyn Plaza-Mellana PDP-Laban 3 Majority
Aklan Lone

Template:Party colour

Carlito Marquez NPC 1 Majority
Albay 1st

Template:Party colour

Edcel Lagman Liberal 1 Independent minority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Joey Salceda PDP-Laban 1 Majority
3rd

Template:Party colour

Fernando Gonzalez PDP-Laban 3 Majority
Antipolo 1st

Template:Party colour

Cristina Roa-Puno NUP 1 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Romeo Acop NUP 3 Majority
Antique Lone

Template:Party colour

Paolo Everardo Javier PDP-Laban 3 Majority
Apayao Lone

Template:Party colour

Eleanor Bulut-Begtang PDP-Laban 3 Majority
Aurora Lone

Template:Party colour

Bellaflor Angara-Castillo LDP 2 Majority
Bacolod Lone

Template:Party colour

Greg Gasataya NPC 1 Majority
Baguio Lone

Template:Party colour

Mark Go Nacionalista 1 Majority
Basilan Lone

Template:Party colour

Jum Akbar3 Liberal 1 Majority
Bataan 1st

Template:Party colour

Geraldine Roman[8] PDP-Laban 1 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Jose Enrique Garcia III PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Batanes Lone

Template:Party colour

Henedina Abad5 Liberal 3 Majority
Batangas 1st

Template:Party colour

Eileen Ermita-Buhain Nacionalista 2 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Raneo Abu Nacionalista 2 Majority
3rd

Template:Party colour

Maria Theresa Collantes PDP-Laban 1 Majority
4th

Template:Party colour

Lianda Bolilia Nacionalista 1 Majority
5th

Template:Party colour

Mario Vittorio Mariño Nacionalista 1 Majority
6th

Template:Party colour

Vilma Santos-Recto Nacionalista 1 Majority
Benguet Lone

Template:Party colour

Ronald Cosalan PDP-Laban 3 Majority
Biliran Lone

Template:Party colour

Rogelio Espina Nacionalista 3 Majority
Biñan Lone

Template:Party colour

Marlyn Alonte-Naguiat PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Bohol 1st

Template:Party colour

Rene Relampagos NUP 3 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Erico Aristotle Aumentado NPC 2 Majority
3rd

Template:Party colour

Arthur Yap PDP-Laban 3 Majority
Bukidnon 1st   Maria Lourdes Acosta-Alba Bukidnon Paglaum 2 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Florencio Flores Jr. Nacionalista 3 Majority
3rd   Manuel Zubiri Bukidnon Paglaum 1 Majority
4th

Template:Party colour

Rogelio Neil Roque Nacionalista 2 Majority
Bulacan 1st

Template:Party colour

Jose Antonio Sy-Alvarado NUP 1 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Gavini Pancho NUP 2 Majority
3rd

Template:Party colour

Lorna Silverio NUP 1 Majority
4th

Template:Party colour

Linabelle Ruth Villarica PDP-Laban 3 Majority
Cagayan 1st

Template:Party colour

Ramon Nolasco PDP-Laban 1 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Baby Aline Vargas-Alfonso NUP 2 Majority
3rd

Template:Party colour

Randolph Ting NUP 3 Majority
Cagayan de Oro 1st

Template:Party colour

Rolando Uy PDP-Laban 2 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Maximo Rodriguez Jr. PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Caloocan 1st

Template:Party colour

Dale Malapitan[9] PDP-Laban 1 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Edgar Erice Liberal 2 Independent minority
Camarines Norte 1st

Template:Party colour

Renato Unico Jr. NUP 1 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Marisol Panotes PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Camarines Sur 1st

Template:Party colour

Rolando Andaya Jr. NPC 3 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Luis Raymund Villafuerte Nacionalista 1 Majority
3rd

Template:Party colour

Gabriel Bordado Jr. Liberal 1 Independent minority
4th

Template:Party colour

Arnulfo Fuentebella NPC 1 Majority
5th

Template:Party colour

Salvio Fortuno Nacionalista 3 Majority
Camiguin Lone

Template:Party colour

Xavier Jesus Romualdo[8] PDP-Laban 2 Majority
Capiz 1st

Template:Party colour

Emmanuel Billones Liberal 1 Independent minority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Fredenil Castro NUP 2 Majority
Catanduanes Lone

Template:Party colour

Cesar Sarmiento[10] PDP-Laban 3 Majority
Cavite 1st

Template:Party colour

Francis Gerald Abaya Liberal 2 Independent minority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Strike Revilla NUP 1 Majority
3rd

Template:Party colour

Alex Advincula PDP-Laban 2 Majority
4th

Template:Party colour

Jennifer Barzaga NUP 1 Majority
5th

Template:Party colour

Roy Loyola NPC 3 Majority
6th

Template:Party colour

Luis Ferrer IV NUP 2 Majority
7th

Template:Party colour

Abraham Tolentino[9] PDP-Laban 2 Majority
Cebu 1st

Template:Party colour

Gerald Anthony Gullas Jr. Independent 2 Minority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Wilfredo Caminero NUP 2 Majority
3rd

Template:Party colour

Gwendolyn Garcia PDP-Laban/1-Cebu 2 Majority
4th

Template:Party colour

Benhur Salimbangon NUP/1-Cebu 3 Majority
5th

Template:Party colour

Ramon Durano VI NPC 1 Majority
6th

Template:Party colour

Jonas Cortes PDP-Laban[11] 1 Majority
7th

Template:Party colour

Peter John Calderon NPC 1 Majority
Cebu City 1st

Template:Party colour

Raul del Mar Liberal 2 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Rodrigo Abellanosa LDP 2 Majority
Compostela Valley 1st

Template:Party colour

Maria Carmen Zamora HNP 3 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Ruwel Peter Gonzaga PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Cotabato 1st

Template:Party colour

Jesus Sacdalan[10] PDP-Laban 3 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Nancy Catamco[8] PDP-Laban 3 Majority
3rd

Template:Party colour

Jose Tejada Nacionalista 2 Majority
Davao City 1st

Template:Party colour

Karlo Nograles6 PDP-Laban 3 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Mylene Garcia-Albano[9] PDP-Laban 3 Majority
3rd

Template:Party colour

Alberto Ungab HNP 1 Majority
Davao del Norte 1st

Template:Party colour

Pantaleon Alvarez PDP-Laban 1 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Antonio Floirendo Jr. HNP 1 Majority
Davao del Sur Lone

Template:Party colour

Mercedes Cagas Nacionalista 2 Majority
Davao Occidental Lone

Template:Party colour

Lorna Bautista-Bandigan NPC 1 Majority
Davao Oriental 1st

Template:Party colour

Corazon Nuñez-Malanyaon Nacionalista 1 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Joel Mayo Almario[9] PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Dinagat Islands Lone

Template:Party colour

Kaka Bag-ao Liberal 2 Independent minority
Eastern Samar Lone

Template:Party colour

Ben Evardone PDP-Laban 3 Majority
Guimaras Lone

Template:Party colour

Maria Lucille Nava[10] PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Ifugao Lone

Template:Party colour

Teodoro Baguilat Jr. Liberal 3 Independent minority
Iligan Lone

Template:Party colour

Frederick Siao Nacionalista 1 Majority
Ilocos Norte 1st

Template:Party colour

Rodolfo Fariñas PDP-Laban 3 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Imelda Marcos Nacionalista 3 Majority
Ilocos Sur 1st

Template:Party colour

Deogracias Victor Savellano Nacionalista 1 Majority
2nd   Eric Singson Bileg Ti Ilokano 2 Majority
Iloilo 1st

Template:Party colour

Oscar Garin Jr. Nacionalista 2 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Arcadio Gorriceta Liberal 2 Majority
3rd

Template:Party colour

Arthur Defensor Jr. PDP-Laban 3 Majority
4th

Template:Party colour

Ferjenel Biron Nacionalista 1 Majority
5th

Template:Party colour

Raul Tupas Nacionalista 1 Majority
Iloilo City Lone

Template:Party colour

Jerry Treñas[10] NUP 3 Majority
Isabela 1st

Template:Party colour

Rodolfo Albano III[8] PDP-Laban 2 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Ana Cristina Go Nacionalista 3 Majority
3rd

Template:Party colour

Napoleon Dy NPC 3 Majority
4th

Template:Party colour

Maria Lourdes Aggabao NPC 1 Majority
Kalinga Lone

Template:Party colour

Allen Jesse Mangaoang Nacionalista 1 Majority
La Union 1st

Template:Party colour

Pablo Ortega NPC 1 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Sandra Eriguel[12] PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Laguna 1st

Template:Party colour

Arlene Arcillas-Nazareno PDP-Laban 1 Minority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Joaquin Chipeco Jr. Nacionalista 2 Majority
3rd

Template:Party colour

Sol Aragones Nacionalista 2 Majority
4th

Template:Party colour

Benjamin Agarao Jr. PDP-Laban 2 Majority
Lanao del Norte 1st

Template:Party colour

Mohamad Khalid Dimaporo[9] PDP-Laban 1 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Abdullah Dimaporo NPC 2 Majority
Lanao del Sur 1st

Template:Party colour

Ansaruddin Adiong Nacionalista 2 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Mauyag Papandayan Jr. PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Lapu-Lapu City Lone

Template:Party colour

Aileen Radaza PDP-Laban[11] 2 Majority
Las Piñas Lone

Template:Party colour

Mark Villar2 Nacionalista 3 Majority
Leyte 1st

Template:Party colour

Yedda Romualdez Lakas 1 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Henry Ong PDP-Laban 1 Majority
3rd

Template:Party colour

Vicente Veloso NUP 1 Majority
4th

Template:Party colour

Lucy Torres-Gomez[10] PDP-Laban 3 Majority
5th

Template:Party colour

Jose Carlos Cari PFP 3 Majority
Maguindanao 1st

Template:Party colour

Bai Sandra Sema PDP-Laban 3 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Zajid Mangudadatu[10] PDP-Laban 2 Majority
Makati 1st

Template:Party colour

Monsour Del Rosario PDP-Laban 1 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Luis Campos Jr. NPC 1 Minority
Malabon Lone

Template:Party colour

Federico Sandoval II[9] PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Mandaluyong Lone

Template:Party colour

Alexandria Gonzales[10] PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Manila 1st

Template:Party colour

Manuel Luis Lopez NPC 1 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Carlo Lopez PDP-Laban 3 Majority
3rd

Template:Party colour

Yul Servo PDP-Laban 1 Majority
4th

Template:Party colour

Edward Maceda PMP 1 Majority
5th   Cristal Bagatsing KABAKA 1 Majority
6th

Template:Party colour

Rosenda Ann Ocampo PDP-Laban/KKK 3 Majority
Marikina 1st

Template:Party colour

Bayani Fernando NPC 1 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Miro Quimbo Liberal 3 Independent minority
Marinduque Lone

Template:Party colour

Lord Allan Jay Velasco PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Masbate 1st

Template:Party colour

Maria Vida Espinosa-Bravo NUP 2 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Elisa Olga Kho PDP-Laban 2 Majority
3rd

Template:Party colour

Scott Davies Lanete NPC 3 Majority
Misamis Occidental 1st

Template:Party colour

Jorge Almonte Nacionalista 3 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Henry Oaminal Nacionalista 2 Majority
Misamis Oriental 1st

Template:Party colour

Peter Unabia[9] PDP-Laban 3 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Juliette Uy NUP 2 Majority
Mountain Province Lone

Template:Party colour

Maximo Dalog4 Liberal 3 Majority
Muntinlupa Lone

Template:Party colour

Ruffy Biazon PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Navotas Lone

Template:Party colour

Toby Tiangco Partido Navoteño 3 Independent
Negros Occidental 1st

Template:Party colour

Melecio Yap NPC 1 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Leo Rafael Cueva NUP/UNegA 2 Majority
3rd

Template:Party colour

Alfredo Benitez[13] PDP-Laban 3 Majority
4th

Template:Party colour

Juliet Marie Ferrer NUP/UNegA 1 Majority
5th

Template:Party colour

Alejandro Mirasol Lakas 3 Majority
6th

Template:Party colour

Mercedes Alvarez NPC 3 Majority
Negros Oriental 1st

Template:Party colour

Jocelyn Limkaichong Liberal 1 Independent minority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Manuel Sagarbarria NPC 1 Majority
3rd

Template:Party colour

Arnulfo Teves[10] PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Northern Samar 1st

Template:Party colour

Raul Daza Liberal 3 Independent minority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Edwin Ongchuan NUP 1 Majority
Nueva Ecija 1st

Template:Party colour

Estrelita Suansing[9] PDP-Laban 2 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Micaela Violago NUP 1 Majority
3rd

Template:Party colour

Rosanna Vergara LDP 1 Majority
4th

Template:Party colour

Magnolia Antonino-Nadres NUP 2 Majority
Nueva Vizcaya Lone

Template:Party colour

Luisa Lloren Cuaresma NUP 1 Majority
Occidental Mindoro Lone

Template:Party colour

Josephine Ramirez-Sato Liberal 2 Independent minority
Oriental Mindoro 1st

Template:Party colour

Paulino Salvador Leachon PDP-Laban 2 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Reynaldo Umali PFP 3 Majority
Palawan 1st

Template:Party colour

Franz Alvarez NUP/PPP 2 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Frederick Abueg PDP-Laban/PPP 2 Majority
3rd

Template:Party colour

Gil Acosta NPC/PPP 1 Majority
Pampanga 1st

Template:Party colour

Carmelo Lazatin II PDP-Laban 1 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo PDP-Laban 3 Majority
3rd

Template:Party colour

Aurelio Gonzales Jr. PDP-Laban 1 Majority
4th

Template:Party colour

Juan Pablo Bondoc PDP-Laban 2 Majority
Pangasinan 1st

Template:Party colour

Jesus Celeste PDP-Laban 3 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Leopoldo Bataoil NUP 3 Majority
3rd

Template:Party colour

Rosemarie Arenas[7] PDP-Laban 2 Majority
4th

Template:Party colour

Christopher De Venecia Lakas 1 Majority
5th

Template:Party colour

Amado Espino Jr. PDP-Laban 1 Majority
6th

Template:Party colour

Marlyn Primicias-Agabas NPC 3 Majority
Parañaque 1st

Template:Party colour

Eric Olivarez PDP-Laban 2 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Gustavo Tambunting PDP-Laban 2 Majority
Pasay Lone

Template:Party colour

Imelda Calixto-Rubiano PDP-Laban 3 Majority
Pasig Lone

Template:Party colour

Richard Eusebio Nacionalista 1 Minority
Quezon 1st

Template:Party colour

Trina Enverga NPC 1 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Vicente Alcala PDP-Laban 2 Majority
3rd

Template:Party colour

Danilo Suarez Lakas 1 Minority
4th

Template:Party colour

Angelina Tan NPC 2 Majority
Quezon City 1st

Template:Party colour

Vincent Crisologo[9] PDP-Laban 1 Majority
2nd   Winston Castelo Serbisyo sa Bayan Party 3 Majority
3rd   Jorge Banal Serbisyo sa Bayan Party 3 Independent minority
4th

Template:Party colour

Feliciano Belmonte Jr. Liberal 3 Majority
5th

Template:Party colour

Alfred Vargas[8] PDP-Laban 2 Majority
6th

Template:Party colour

Jose Christopher Belmonte Liberal 2 Independent minority
Quirino Lone

Template:Party colour

Dakila Carlo Cua PDP-Laban 3 Majority
Rizal 1st

Template:Party colour

Michael John Duavit NPC 1 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Isidro Rodriguez Jr. NPC 2 Majority
Romblon Lone

Template:Party colour

Emmanuel Madrona Nacionalista 1 Majority
Samar 1st

Template:Party colour

Edgar Sarmiento Liberal 1 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Milagrosa Tan PDP-Laban 2 Majority
San Jose del Monte Lone

Template:Party colour

Florida Robes PDP-Laban 1 Majority
San Juan Lone

Template:Party colour

Ronaldo Zamora[9] PDP-Laban 2 Majority
Sarangani Lone

Template:Party colour

Rogelio Pacquiao[9] PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Siquijor Lone

Template:Party colour

Ramon Vicente Rocamora PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Sorsogon 1st

Template:Party colour

Evelina Escudero NPC 2 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Deogracias Ramos Jr.[10] PDP-Laban 3 Majority
South Cotabato 1st

Template:Party colour

Pedro Acharon Jr. NPC 3 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Ferdinand Hernandez PDP-Laban 2 Majority
Southern Leyte Lone

Template:Party colour

Roger Mercado PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Sultan Kudarat 1st

Template:Party colour

Suharto Mangudadatu NUP 1 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Horacio Suansing Jr.[9] PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Sulu 1st

Template:Party colour

Tupay Loong1 NUP 1
2nd

Template:Party colour

Abdulmunir Arbison Nacionalista 2 Majority
Surigao del Norte 1st

Template:Party colour

Francisco Jose Matugas II PDP-Laban 1 Minority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Robert Ace Barbers Nacionalista 1 Majority
Surigao del Sur 1st

Template:Party colour

Prospero Pichay Jr. Lakas 1 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Johnny Pimentel PDP-Laban 1 Majority
TaguigPateros 1st

Template:Party colour

Arnel Cerafica PDP-Laban 3 Majority
Taguig 2nd

Template:Party colour

Pia Cayetano Nacionalista 1 Majority
Tarlac 1st

Template:Party colour

Charlie Cojuangco NPC 1 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Victor Yap NPC 1 Majority
3rd

Template:Party colour

Noel Villanueva NPC 2 Majority
Tawi-Tawi Lone

Template:Party colour

Ruby Sahali[9] PDP-Laban 2 Majority
Valenzuela 1st

Template:Party colour

Weslie Gatchalian NPC 1 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Eric Martinez PDP-Laban 1 Majority
Zambales 1st

Template:Party colour

Jeffrey Khonghun Nacionalista 2 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Cherry Deloso-Montalla Liberal 2 Majority
Zamboanga City 1st

Template:Party colour

Celso Lobregat PDP-Laban 2 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Manuel Dalipe NPC 1 Majority
Zamboanga del Norte 1st

Template:Party colour

Seth Frederick Jalosjos Nacionalista 3 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Glona Labadlabad[10] PDP-Laban 1 Majority
3rd

Template:Party colour

Isagani Amatong Liberal 2 Independent minority
Zamboanga del Sur 1st

Template:Party colour

Divina Grace Yu[8] PDP-Laban 1 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Aurora Enerio-Cerilles Nacionalista 3 Majority
Zamboanga Sibugay 1st

Template:Party colour

Wilter Palma II PDP-Laban 1 Majority
2nd

Template:Party colour

Dulce Ann Hofer PDP-Laban 2 Majority
Notes
^1 Died on June 30, 2016, before taking office.[14]
^2 Resigned after being appointed as Secretary of Public Works and Highways on August 1, 2016.[15]
^3 Died on November 11, 2016.[16]
^4 Died on June 3, 2017.[17]
^5 Died on October 8, 2017.[18]
^6 Appointed as Cabinet Secretary.

Party-list representatives[edit source | edit]

Party Representative Term Bloc
1st Consumers Alliance for Rural Energy, Inc. (1-CARE) Carlos Roman Uybarreta 1 Majority
Aangat Tayo Harlin Neil Abayon III 1 Minority
Abang Lingkod (ABANG LINGKOD) Joseph Stephen Paduano 2 Minority
Abono Conrado Estrella III 2 Majority
Vini Nola Ortega 1 Majority
Alliance of Concerned Teachers (ACT TEACHERS) Antonio Tinio 3 Independent minority
Francisca Castro 1 Independent minority
Acts-Overseas Filipino Workers Coalition of Organizations (ACTS-OFW) Aniceto Bertiz III 1 Minority
Advocacy for Teacher Empowerment through Action, Cooperation and Harmony towards Educational Reforms, Inc. (A TEACHER) Julieta Cortuna 3 Minority
Agbiag! Timpuyog Ilocano, Inc. (AGBIAG!) Michelle Antonio 1 Majority
Agri-Agra na Reporma para sa Magsasaka ng Pilipinas Movement (AGRI) Delphine Lee 2 Minority
Orestes Salon 1 Minority
Agricultural Sector Alliance of the Philippines (AGAP) Rico Geron 2 Majority
Akbayan Citizens' Action Party (AKBAYAN) Tomasito Villarin 1 Independent minority
Ako Bicol Political Party (AKO BICOL) Rodel Batocabe6 3 Majority
Ronald Ang 1 Minority
Alfredo Garbin Jr. 1 Minority
Christopher Co 3 Majority
Alliance of Organizations, Networks and Associations of the Philippines (ALONA) Anna Marie Villaraza-Suarez 1 Minority
An Waray Victoria Isabel Noel 2 Majority
Anak Mindanao (AMIN) Amihilda J. Sangcopan 1 Independent minority
Makmod Mending Jr. 2 Majority
Sitti Djalia Turabin1 2 Majority
Anakpawis Ariel Casilao 1 Independent minority
Ang Asosasyon Sang Mangunguma Nga Bisaya Owa Mangunguma (AAMBIS-OWA) Sharon Garin 3 Majority
Ang Kabuhayan Dennis Laogan 1 Majority
Ang Mata'y Alagaan (MATA) Tricia Nicole Velasco-Catera 1 Majority
Ang National Coalition of Indigenous Peoples Action Na! (ANAC-IP) Jose Panganiban Jr. 2 Majority
Angkla: Ang Partido ng mga Pilipinong Marino (ANGKLA) Jesulito Manalo 2 Majority
Arts Business and Science Professionals (ABS) Eugene Michael De Vera5 1 Minority
Ulysses Garces 1 Majority
Ating Agapay Sentrong Samahan ng mga Obrero (AASENSO) Teodoro Montoro 1 Majority
Bagong Henerasyon (BH) Bernadette Herrera-Dy 1 Majority
Bayan Muna Carlos Isagani Zarate 2 Independent minority
Buhay Hayaan Yumabong (BUHAY) Mariano Michael Velarde Jr. 3 Majority
Lito Atienza 2 Minority
Butil Farmers Party (BUTIL) Cecilia Leonila Chavez 1 Minority
Citizens' Battle Against Corruption (CIBAC) Sherwin Tugna 3 Majority
Coalition of Associations of Senior Citizens in the Philippines (SENIOR CITIZENS) Francisco Datol Jr. 1 Majority
Milagros Aquino Magsaysay 1 Majority
Cooperative NATCCO Network Party (COOP-NATCCO) Anthony Bravo 2 Minority
Sabiniano Canama 1 Majority
Democratic Independent Workers Association (DIWA) Emmeline Aglipay-Villar3 3 Majority
Pepito Pico 1 Majority
Gabriela Women's Party (GABRIELA) Emmi de Jesus 3 Independent minority
Arlene Brosas 1 Independent minority
Kabalikat ng Mamamayan (KABAYAN) Ciriaco S. Calalang4 1 Minority
Ron Salo 1 Majority
Harry Roque2 1 Majority
Paul Hernandez 1 Majority
Kabataan (KABATAAN) Sarah Jane Elago 1 Independent minority
Kalinga: Advocacy for Social Empowerment and Nation Building through Easing Poverty (KALINGA) Abigail Faye Ferriol-Pascual 3 Minority
KUSUG TAUSUG Shernee Tan 3 Majority
LPG Marketers Association (LPGMA) Arnel Ty 3 Majority
Magdalo Para sa Pilipino (MAGDALO) Gary Alejano 2 Independent minority
Manila Teachers' Savings and Loan Association (MANILA TEACHERS) Virgilio Lacson 1 Majority
One Patriotic Coalition of Marginalized Nationals (1PACMAN) Enrico Pineda 1 Majority
Michael Romero 1 Majority
Puwersa ng Bayaning Atleta (PBA) Mark Aeron Sambar 1 Majority
Jericho Jonas Nograles 1 Majority
Serbisyo sa Bayan Party (SBP) Ricardo Belmonte Jr. 1 Majority
Social Amelioration & Genuine Intervention on Poverty (1-SAGIP) Rodante Marcoleta 1 Majority
Trade Union Congress Party (TUCP) Raymond Democrito Mendoza 3 Majority
Una ang Edukasyon (1-ANG EDUKASYON) Salvador Belaro Jr. 1 Minority
You Against Corruption and Poverty (YACAP) Benhur Lopez Jr. 1 Minority
^1 Resigned on October 2, 2017.
^2 Resigned on October 30, 2017 after being appointed as presidential spokesperson.
^3 Resigned on July 11, 2018 after being appointed as Justice undersecretary.
^4 Died on September 23, 2018.
^5 Resigned on November 21, 2018
^6 Died on December 22, 2018

Committees[edit source | edit]

Constitutional bodies[edit source | edit]

Committee Senate House of Representatives
Chairman Party Minority leader Party Chairman Party District Minority leader Party District
Commission on Appointments Tito Sotto*

Template:Party name with colour

Francis Pangilinan

Template:Party name with colour

Ronaldo Zamora

Template:Party name with colour

San Juan Julieta Cortuna A TEACHER Party-list
Senate Electoral Tribunal Grace Poe

Template:Party name with colour

Antonio Trillanes

Template:Party name with colour

N/A
House of Representatives Electoral Tribunal N/A Jorge Almonte

Template:Party name with colour

Misamis Oriental–1st Abigail Faye Ferriol-Pascual KALINGA Party-list
Judicial and Bar Council Richard J. Gordon

Template:Party name with colour

N/A Reynaldo Umali

Template:Party name with colour

Oriental Mindoro–2nd N/A

*Originally Koko Pimentel (PDP-Laban) from July 25, 2016 to May 21, 2018.

Senate committees[edit source | edit]

Committee Party Chair Party Minority leader Number of
members
Accountability of Public Officers and Investigations*

Template:Party name with colour || Richard Gordon Template:Party name with colour || Antonio Trillanes

17
Accounts

Template:Party name with colour || Panfilo Lacson Template:Party name with colour || Antonio Trillanes

11
Agrarian Reform

Template:Party name with colour || Alan Peter Cayetano Template:Party name with colour ||Antonio Trillanes

9
Agriculture and Food

Template:Party name with colour || Kiko Pangilinan Template:Party name with colour ||Francis Escudero

11
Banks, Financial Institutions and Currencies

Template:Party name with colour || Francis Escudero Template:Party name with colour || Antonio Trillanes

9
Civil Service and Government Reorganization

Template:Party name with colour || Antonio Trillanes IV

none 7
Climate Change

Template:Party name with colour || Loren Legarda Template:Party name with colour ||Francis Escudero

9
Constitutional Amendments, Revision of Codes and Laws

Template:Party name with colour || Franklin Drilon Template:Party name with colour ||Francis Escudero

11
Cooperatives

Template:Party name with colour || Juan Miguel Zubiri Template:Party name with colour ||Francis Escudero

9
Cultural Communities

Template:Party name with colour || Nancy Binay Template:Party name with colour || Antonio Trillanes

7
Economic Affairs

Template:Party name with colour || Win Gatchalian Template:Party name with colour || Antonio Trillanes

9
Education, Arts and Culture

Template:Party name with colour || Bam Aquino Template:Party name with colour ||Francis Escudero

15
Electoral Reforms and People's Participation

Template:Party name with colour || Leila de Lima Template:Party name with colour ||Francis Escudero

11
Energy

Template:Party name with colour || Win Gatchalian Template:Party name with colour || Antonio Trillanes

15
Environment and Natural Resources

Template:Party name with colour || Cynthia Villar Template:Party name with colour || Antonio Trillanes

15
Ethics and Privileges

Template:Party name with colour || Tito Sotto Template:Party name with colour ||Francis Escudero

7
Finance

Template:Party name with colour || Loren Legarda Template:Party name with colour ||Francis Escudero

17
Foreign Relations

Template:Party name with colour || Alan Peter Cayetano Template:Party name with colour ||Francis Escudero

15
Games, Amusement and Sports

Template:Party name with colour || Panfilo Lacson Template:Party name with colour ||Francis Escudero

9
Government Corporations and Public Enterprises

Template:Party name with colour || Richard Gordon Template:Party name with colour ||Francis Escudero

9
Health and Demography

Template:Party name with colour || Risa Hontiveros Template:Party name with colour || Antonio Trillanes

11
Justice and Human Rights

Template:Party name with colour || Richard Gordon Template:Party name with colour || Antonio Trillanes

9
Labor, Employment and Human Resources Development

Template:Party name with colour || Joel Villanueva Template:Party name with colour ||Francis Escudero

13
Local Government

Template:Party name with colour || Sonny Angara Template:Party name with colour ||Francis Escudero

13
National Defense and Security

Template:Party name with colour || Gregorio Honasan Template:Party name with colour ||Francis Escudero

19
Peace, Unification and Reconciliation

Template:Party name with colour || Gregorio Honasan Template:Party name with colour ||Francis Escudero

7
Public Information and Mass Media

Template:Party name with colour || Grace Poe Template:Party name with colour ||Francis Escudero

9
Public Order and Dangerous Drugs

Template:Party name with colour || Panfilo Lacson Template:Party name with colour || Antonio Trillanes

9
Public Services

Template:Party name with colour || Grace Poe Template:Party name with colour || Antonio Trillanes

11
Public Works

Template:Party name with colour || Manny Pacquiao Template:Party name with colour || Antonio Trillanes

13
Rules

Template:Party name with colour || Tito Sotto Template:Party name with colour ||Francis Escudero

9
Science and Technology

Template:Party name with colour || Bam Aquino Template:Party name with colour || Antonio Trillanes

7
Social Justice, Welfare and Rural Development

Template:Party name with colour || Cynthia Villar Template:Party name with colour || Antonio Trillanes

7
Tourism

Template:Party name with colour || Nancy Binay Template:Party name with colour ||Francis Escudero

7
Trade, Commerce and Entrepreneurship

Template:Party name with colour || Juan Miguel Zubiri Template:Party name with colour ||Francis Escudero

9
Urban Planning, Housing and Resettlement

Template:Party name with colour || JV Ejercito Template:Party name with colour ||Francis Escudero

11
Ways and Means

Template:Party name with colour || Sonny Angara Template:Party name with colour ||Francis Escudero

15
Women, Family Relations and Gender Equality

Template:Party name with colour || Risa Hontiveros Template:Party name with colour || Antonio Trillanes

9
Youth

Template:Party name with colour || Joel Villanueva Template:Party name with colour || Antonio Trillanes

7

*more popularly known as the Blue Ribbon Committee.

House of Representatives committees[edit source | edit]

Committee Party Chair Party Minority leader Number of
members
Accounts

Template:Party name with colour

Eileen Ermita-Buhain

Template:Party name with colour

Richard Eusebio 105
Agrarian Reform

Template:Party name with colour

Rene Relampagos Butil Cecilia Leonila Chavez 40
Agriculture and Food ANAC-IP Jose Panganiban Jr. Butil Cecilia Leonila Chavez 65
Appropriations

Template:Party name with colour

Karlo Nograles Agri Orestes Salon 125
Aquaculture and Fisheries Resources

Template:Party name with colour

Luis Ferrer IV Butil Cecilia Leonila Chavez 55
Banks and Financial Intermediaries

Template:Party name with colour

Ben Evardone Agri Orestes Salon 45
Basic Education and Culture none A TEACHER Julieta Cortuna 65
Civil Service and Professional Regulation none

Template:Party name with colour

Richard Eusebio 35
Constitutional Amendments

Template:Party name with colour

Roger Mercado Aangat Tayo Harlin Neil Abayon III 35
Cooperatives Development AGAP Rico Geron ALONA Anna Marie Villaraza-Suarez 25
Dangerous Drugs

Template:Party name with colour

Robert "Ace" Barbers Butil Cecilia Leonila Chavez 45
Ecology

Template:Party name with colour

Estrelita Suansing

Template:Party name with colour || Arlene B. Arcillas

35
Economic Affairs

Template:Party name with colour

Arthur Yap Agri Orestes Salon 35
Energy

Template:Party name with colour

Lord Allan Jay Velasco Agri Orestes Salon 65
Ethics and Privileges Agri Delphine Lee none 25
Foreign Affairs

Template:Party name with colour

Linabelle Ruth Villarica ACTS-OFW Aniceto Bertiz 55
Games and Amusements

Template:Party name with colour

Gustavo Tambuting

Template:Party name with colour

Monsour del Rosario 65
Good Government and Public Accountability

Template:Party name with colour

Johnny Pimentel Agri Orestes Salon 45
Government Enterprises and Privatization

Template:Party name with colour

Jesus Sacdalan

Template:Party name with colour

Richard Eusebio 35
Government Reorganization

Template:Party name with colour

Henedina Abad ACTS-OFW Aniceto Bertiz 25
Health

Template:Party name with colour

Angelina Tan Butil Cecilia Leonila Chavez 65
Higher and Technical Education

Template:Party name with colour

Dulce Ann Hofer A TEACHER Julieta Cortuna 65
Housing and Urban Development

Template:Party name with colour

Alfredo Benitez ACTS-OFW Aniceto Bertiz 55
Human Rights

Template:Party name with colour

Cherry Deloso-Montalla A TEACHER Julieta Cortuna 35
Indigenous Cultural Communities And Indigenous Peoples

Template:Party name with colour

Nancy Catamco

Template:Party name with colour || Arlene B. Arcillas

25
Information and Communications Technology

Template:Party name with colour

Victor Yap A TEACHER Julieta Cortuna 55
Interparliamentary Relations and Diplomacy

Template:Party name with colour

Rosemarie Arenas ALONA Anna Marie Villaraza-Suarez 45
Justice

Template:Party name with colour

Reynaldo V. Umali Kalinga Abigail Faye Ferriol-Pascual 55
Labor and Employment

Template:Party name with colour

Randolph Ting ACTS-OFW Aniceto Bertiz 40
Legislative Franchises

Template:Party name with colour

Franz Alvarez ACTS-OFW Aniceto Bertiz 45
Local Government

Template:Party name with colour

Pedro Acharon Jr.

Template:Party name with colour || Arlene B. Arcillas

55
Metro Manila Development

Template:Party name with colour

Winston Castelo

Template:Party name with colour

Richard Eusebio 30
Mindanao Affairs

Template:Party name with colour

Maximo Rodriguez. Jr ACTS-OFW Aniceto Bertiz 60
Muslim Affairs none ACTS-OFW Aniceto Bertiz 20
National Defense and Security

Template:Party name with colour

Amado Espino Jr.

Template:Party name with colour

Monsour del Rosario 65
Natural Resources none Agri Orestes Salon 65
Overseas Workers Affairs none ACTS-OFW Aniceto Bertiz 35
People's Participation none ALONA Anna Marie Villaraza-Suarez 25
Population and Family Relations

Template:Party name with colour

Sol Aragones Butil Cecilia Leonila Chavez 25
Poverty Alleviation none Kalinga Abigail Faye Ferriol-Pascual 25
Public Information none Kalinga Abigail Faye Ferriol-Pascual 35
Public Order and Safety

Template:Party name with colour

Romeo Acop

Template:Party name with colour

Richard Eusebio 55
Public Works and Highways

Template:Party name with colour

Celso Lobregat

Template:Party name with colour

Richard Eusebio 95
Revision of Laws

Template:Party name with colour

Marlyn Primicias-Agabas Kalinga Abigail Faye Ferriol-Pascual 25
Rules

Template:Party name with colour

Rodolfo Fariñas Aangat Tayo Harlin Neil Abayon III 30
Rural Development

Template:Party name with colour

Deogracias Ramos Agri Orestes Salon 25
Science and Technology

Template:Party name with colour

Erico Aristotle Aumentado Butil Cecilia Leonila Chavez 35
Small Business and Entrepreneurship Development

Template:Party name with colour

Peter Unabia ALONA Anna Marie Villaraza-Suarez 25
Social Services

Template:Party name with colour

Frederick Abueg ALONA Anna Marie Villaraza-Suarez 35
Suffrage And Electoral Reforms CIBAC Sherwin Tugna Kalinga Abigail Faye Ferriol-Pascual 35
Tourism

Template:Party name with colour

Lucy Torres A TEACHER Julieta Cortuna 55
Trade and Industry

Template:Party name with colour

Ferjenel G. Biron

Template:Party name with colour || Arlene B. Arcillas

55
Transportation

Template:Party name with colour

Cesar Sarmiento

Template:Party name with colour

Richard Eusebio 85
Veterans Affairs and Welfare

Template:Party name with colour

Leopoldo Bataoil Butil Cecilia Leonila Chavez 30
Ways and Means

Template:Party name with colour

Dakila Carlo Cua Agri Orestes Salon 75
Welfare of Children

Template:Party name with colour

Aurora Cerilles ALONA Anna Marie Villaraza-Suarez 20
Women and Gender Equality none Kalinga Abigail Faye Ferriol-Pascual 55
Youth and Sports Development Abono Conrado Estrella III

Template:Party name with colour

Monsour del Rosario 35

Changes in membership[edit source | edit]

Senate[edit source | edit]

Vacating member Special election Successor
Member Party Date Reason Name Party Date
Alan Peter Cayetano Template:Party name with color May 17, 2017 Appointment as Secretary of Foreign Affairs[6] None; seat to be filled in the 2019 election.

House of Representatives[edit source | edit]

District Representatives[edit source | edit]

District Vacating member Special election Successor
Member Party Date Reason Member Party Date
Sulu–1st Tupay Loong Template:Party name with color June 30, 2016 Death due to liver cancer[19] Template:TBD
Las Piñas Mark Villar Template:Party name with color August 1, 2016 Appointed as Secretary of Public Works and Highways[15]
Basilan Jum Jainudin Akbar Template:Party name with color November 11, 2016 Death due to cardiac arrest[20]
Mountain Province Maximo Dalog Template:Party name with color June 3, 2017 Death due to kidney failure[17]
Batanes Henedina Abad Template:Party name with color October 8, 2017 Death due to cancer [18]

Party-list Representatives[edit source | edit]

Member Party Date Reason Successor Took office
Sitti Djalia Turabin Hataman[21] Anak Mindanao October 2, 2017 Resigned to return to private life Amihilda Sangcopan January 15, 2018[22]
Harry Roque Kabayan October 30, 2017 Appointed as Presidential Spokesperson Ciriaco Calalang
Emmeline Aglipay-Villar DIWA July 11, 2018 Appointed as Justice Undersecretary Pepito Pico November 14, 2018
Ciriaco Calalang Kabayan September 23, 2018 Death due to stroke[23] Paul Hernandez October 3, 2018[24]
Eugene De Vera ABS Partylist November 19, 2018 Removed Ullyses Garces December 3, 2018
Rodel Batocabe Ako Bicol December 22, 2018 Died in an ambush Ronald Ang January 15, 2019

Laws passed[edit source | edit]

There had been 136 laws that originated from the 17th Congress. Some of these are:[25]

References[edit source | edit]

  1. Mara Cepeda (August 4, 2016). "House to appoint more deputy speakers to prepare for federalism". Rappler. Retrieved September 27, 2016. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  2. Cruz, RG (March 15, 2017). "Arroyo, other anti-death penalty solons removed from posts". ABS-CBNnews.com. Retrieved March 15, 2017. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  3. Delon Porcalla (August 16, 2016). "GMA appointed House deputy speaker". Philippine Star. Retrieved September 27, 2016. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  4. Maricel Cruz (August 17, 2016). "House names more leaders". Manila Standard. Retrieved September 27, 2016. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  5. Mara Cepeda (August 15, 2016). "5 women lawmakers are new House deputy speakers". Rappler. Retrieved September 27, 2016. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  6. 6.0 6.1 Sabillo, Kristine Angeli (May 18, 2017). "Duterte administers oath to new DFA chief Cayetano". Philippine Daily Inquirer. Retrieved May 18, 2017. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  7. 7.0 7.1 Sauler, Erika (May 26, 2016). "Alvarez defends turncoats". Inquirer.net. Retrieved June 8, 2016. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  8. 8.0 8.1 8.2 8.3 8.4 8.5 "10 lawmakers, 5 of them from LP, join PDP-Laban". Rappler. May 10, 2017. Retrieved May 10, 2017. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  9. 9.00 9.01 9.02 9.03 9.04 9.05 9.06 9.07 9.08 9.09 9.10 9.11 9.12 de la Cruz, Jovee Marie (May 25, 2016). "More lawmakers jump ship, join PDP-Laban". BusinessMirror. Retrieved June 8, 2016. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  10. 10.0 10.1 10.2 10.3 10.4 10.5 10.6 10.7 10.8 10.9 Passion, Patty (May 25, 2016). "11 LP congressmen join Duterte's PDP-Laban". Rappler. Retrieved June 8, 2016. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  11. 11.0 11.1 "Leni to swear in Tomas; Cebu solons switch to PDP-Laban". Inquirer. June 13, 2016. Retrieved June 16, 2016. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  12. Vigilia, Wendell (June 3, 2016). "MORE AQUINO ALLIES JUMP SHIP". Malaya. Archived from the original on June 3, 2016. Retrieved June 8, 2016. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  13. Gomez, Carla (May 27, 2016). "Benitez takes oath as PDP-Laban member, sees 'everyone' swearing in". Inquirer.net. Retrieved June 8, 2016. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  14. Lacson, Nonoy E. "Sulu rep. succumbs to liver cancer". Manila Bulletin (2016-07-01). Retrieved July 26, 2016. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  15. 15.0 15.1 Cayabyab, Marc Jayson (August 2, 2016). "Villar resigns as Las Piñas rep, takes on DPWH post". INQUIRER.net. Retrieved August 5, 2016. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  16. "Basilan congresswoman Jum Jainudin Akbar dies". Rappler. November 11, 2015. Retrieved December 10, 2016. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  17. 17.0 17.1 Cabreza, Vincent (June 3, 2017). "Mt. Province lawmaker dies of kidney failure". Philippine Daily Inquirer. Retrieved June 3, 2017. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  18. 18.0 18.1 "Batanes Rep. Dina Abad succumbs to cancer". News5. October 9, 2017. Retrieved October 10, 2017. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  19. "Tupay Loong". 2016.mb.com. Retrieved October 31, 2017. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  20. "Basilan congresswoman Jum Jainudin Akbar dies". Rappler. Retrieved June 18, 2018.
  21. Nonato, Vince F. (October 2, 2017). "Muslim solon resigns to return to community work". Philippine Daily Inquirer. Retrieved March 17, 2018. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  22. Nonato, Vince F. (January 15, 2018). "New Kabayan, Anak Mindanao representatives sworn in". Philippine Daily Inquirer. Retrieved March 17, 2018. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  23. "Kabayan Rep. Calalang passes away at 67". GMA Network. September 23, 2018. Retrieved September 23, 2018. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  24. Cepeda, Mara (October 3, 2018). "Paul Hernandez takes oath as new Kabayan lawmaker". Rappler. Retrieved October 9, 2018. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  25. "House of Representatives". www.congress.gov.ph. Retrieved July 26, 2018.

Template:Philippine legislative periods

Visibility[edit source | edit]

This page has been added to search engine indexes. learn more

Visibility[edit source | edit]

This page has been added to search engine indexes. learn more