A cup of hot tea to welcome you!


This is Wikiafripedia, the free encyclopedia that you can monetize your contributions. Wikiafripedia is aimed at WAP ZERO to the sum of all knowledge.
WAP is made by people like you, sign up and contribute.

A cup of hot tea to welcome you!

Welcome to Wikiafripedia, the free encyclopedia that you can monetize your contributions. Aimed at WAP ZERO to the sum of all knowledge.


WAP is made by people like you, sign up and contribute.

2015 Kyrgyz parliamentary election

From Wikiafripedia, the free encyclopedia that you can monetize your contributions or browse at zero-rating.
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2015 Kyrgyz parliamentary election
Kyrgyzstan
← 2010 4 October 2015 (2015-10-04) 2020 →

All 120 seats in the Supreme Council
61 seats needed for a majority
Turnout58.89% (Decrease 2.11 pp)
Party Leader % Seats ±
Social Democratic Party of Kyrgyzstan Chynybai Tursunbekov 27.35 38 +12
Respublika–Ata Zhurt Ömürbek Babanov
Kamchybek Tashiev
20.08 28 -23
Kyrgyzstan Party Kanatbek Isaev 12.93 18 New
Onuguu–Progress Bakyt Torobayev 9.30 13 New
Bir Bol Altynbek Sulaymanov 8.52 12 New
Ata Meken Omurbek Tekebayev 7.72 11 -7
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
2015 Kyrgyzstani legislative election map.svg
Map of the election results by regions
Prime Minister before Prime Minister after
Temir Sariyev
Independent
Sooronbay Jeenbekov
Independent
A school building being used as a polling place during the 2015 election

Parliamentary elections were held in Kyrgyzstan on 4 October 2015.

Electoral system[edit source | edit]

The 120 seats in the Supreme Council were elected by proportional representation in a single nationwide constituency, with an electoral threshold of 7% on the national level, as well as 0.7 % on each of the nine provinces. No party is allowed to hold more than 65 seats.[1] Party lists were required to have at least 30% of the candidates from each gender, and every fourth candidate had to be of a different gender. Each list was also required to have at least 15% of the candidates being from ethnic minorities.[1]

Biometric voter registration was introduced following claims of vote rigging in previous elections.[2]

Campaign[edit source | edit]

Several political parties were formed in the run-up to the elections, often as an attempt by wealthy Kyrgyz to further their own interests.[2] Incumbent Prime Minister Temir Sariyev claimed that places on party lists were sold to bidders, with rumours circulating that a high place on a party's list cost between $500,000 and £1,000,000.[2]

Over 10% of prospective candidates were prevented from running due to criminal convictions, whilst one party's leader, a former boxer, was banned after it was claimed they beat up a rival candidate.[2]

Conduct[edit source | edit]

Although there were some reports of voter fraud,[3] the OSCE mission stated that the elections had been "lively and competitive" and "unique in this region", whilst the PACE mission stated that voters had "made their choice freely among a large number of contestants."[4]

However, the OSCE noted problems with the biometric voter registration, with many people not having registered in time to receive their ID cards.[4] The Council of Europe raised concerns regarding transparency of campaigns and party financing, stating that it should be improved.[4]

Results[edit source | edit]

Kirghizistan Supreme Council 2015.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Social Democratic Party435,96827.3538+12
Respublika–Ata Zhurt320,11520.0828–23
Kyrgyzstan Party206,09412.9318New
Onuguu–Progress148,2799.3013New
Bir Bol135,8758.5212New
Ata Meken Socialist Party123,0557.7211–7
United Kyrgyzstan–Emgek97,8696.1400
Zamandash43,4052.7200
Uluu Kyrgyzstan23,8991.500New
Ar-Namys12,8070.800–25
Meken Yntymagy12,6790.800New
Congress of the Peoples of Kyrgyzstan9,6190.600New
Aalam6,3980.400New
Azattyk5,3550.340New
Against all12,4280.78
Total1,593,845100.001200
Valid votes1,593,84598.01
Invalid/blank votes32,4101.99
Total votes1,626,255100.00
Registered voters/turnout2,761,29758.89
Source: CEC

References[edit source | edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 Electoral system IPU
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 Voters celebrate Kyrgyzstan’s democratic experiment Financial Times, 4 October 2015
  3. Social Democrats Leading In Closely Watched Kyrgyz Vote Radio Free Europe Radio Liberty, 4 October 2015
  4. 4.0 4.1 4.2 Monitors Praise Kyrgyz Elections Won By Social Democrats Radio Free Europe Radio Liberty, 5 October 2015

Visibility[edit source | edit]

This page has been added to search engine indexes. learn more