A cup of hot tea to welcome you!


This is Wikiafripedia, the free encyclopedia that you can monetize your contributions. Wikiafripedia is aimed at WAP ZERO to the sum of all knowledge.
WAP is made by people like you, sign up and contribute.

A cup of hot tea to welcome you!

Welcome to Wikiafripedia, the free encyclopedia that you can monetize your contributions. Aimed at WAP ZERO to the sum of all knowledge.


WAP is made by people like you, sign up and contribute.

2019–20 UEFA Europa League

From Wikiafripedia, the free encyclopedia that you can monetize your contributions or browse at zero-rating.
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Template:Infobox international football competition

The 2019–20 UEFA Europa League is the 49th season of Europe's secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the 11th season since it was renamed from the UEFA Cup to the UEFA Europa League.

The final will be played at the Stadion Energa Gdańsk in Gdańsk, Poland.[1] The winners of the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League will earn the right to play against the winners of the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League in the 2020 UEFA Super Cup. They will also automatically qualify for the 2020–21 UEFA Champions League group stage, and if they have already qualified through their league performance, the berth reserved will be given to the third-placed team of the 2019–20 Ligue 1, the 5th-ranked association according to next season's access list.

The video assistant referee (VAR) system will be used in the competition from the knockout stage onwards.[2]

As the title holders of the Europa League, Chelsea qualified for the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League, although they had already qualified before the final through their league performance. They are unable to defend their title as they advanced to the Champions League knockout stage.

Following the round of 16 first legs, the competition was postponed indefinitely due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Europe.[3][4] The final, originally scheduled to take place on 27 May 2020, was officially postponed on 23 March 2020.[5] A working group was set up to decide the calendar of the remainder of the season.[6]

Association team allocation[edit source | edit]

A total of 213 teams from all 55 UEFA member associations participate in the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League. The association ranking based on the UEFA country coefficients is used to determine the number of participating teams for each association:[7]

  • Associations 1–51 (except Liechtenstein) each have three teams qualify.
  • Associations 52–54 each have two teams qualify.
  • Liechtenstein and Kosovo (association 55) each have one team qualify (Liechtenstein organises only a domestic cup and no domestic league; Kosovo as per decision by the UEFA Executive Committee).[8]
  • Moreover, 55 teams eliminated from the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League are transferred to the Europa League (default number is 57, but 2 fewer teams compete in the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League).

Association ranking[edit source | edit]

For the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League, the associations are allocated places according to their 2018 UEFA country coefficients, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 2013–14 to 2017–18.[9]

Apart from the allocation based on the country coefficients, associations may have additional teams participating in the Champions League, as noted below:

  • (UCL) – Additional teams transferred from the UEFA Champions League
Association ranking for 2019–20 UEFA Europa League
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
1 Template:Fba 106.998 3
2 Template:Fba 79.605
3 Template:Fba 76.249 +1 (UCL)
4 Template:Fba 71.427 +1 (UCL)
5 Template:Fba 56.415
6 Template:Fba 53.382 +1 (UCL)
7 Template:Fba 47.248 +2 (UCL)
8 Template:Fba 41.133 +2 (UCL)
9 Template:Fba 38.500 +1 (UCL)
10 Template:Fba 35.800 +1 (UCL)
11 Template:Fba 32.850 +2 (UCL)
12 Template:Fba 30.200 +2 (UCL)
13 Template:Fba 30.175 +1 (UCL)
14 Template:Fba 29.749 +2 (UCL)
15 Template:Fba 28.600 +2 (UCL)
16 Template:Fba 26.000
17 Template:Fba 25.950 +1 (UCL)
18 Template:Fba 21.750 +1 (UCL)
19 Template:Fba 21.550 +1 (UCL)
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
20 Template:Fba 20.450 3 +1 (UCL)
21 Template:Fba 20.125 +1 (UCL)
22 Template:Fba 19.975 +1 (UCL)
23 Template:Fba 19.125 +1 (UCL)
24 Template:Fba 19.125 +1 (UCL)
25 Template:Fba 18.750
26 Template:Fba 18.625 +1 (UCL)
27 Template:Fba 18.625 +1 (UCL)
28 Template:Fba 18.125 +1 (UCL)
29 Template:Fba 17.425 +1 (UCL)
30 Template:Fba 14.500 +1 (UCL)
31 Template:Fba 13.000 1
32 Template:Fba 12.125 3 +1 (UCL)
33 Template:Fba 10.000 +1 (UCL)
34 Template:Fba 8.500 +1 (UCL)
35 Template:Fba 8.250 +1 (UCL)
36 Template:Fba 8.125 +1 (UCL)
37 Template:Fba 7.500 +1 (UCL)
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
38 Template:Fba 6.900 3 +1 (UCL)
39 Template:Fba 6.700 +1 (UCL)
40 Template:Fba 6.625 +1 (UCL)
41 Template:Fba 5.625 +1 (UCL)
42 Template:Fba 5.500 +1 (UCL)
43 Template:Fba 5.375 +1 (UCL)
44 Template:Fba 5.000 +1 (UCL)
45 Template:Fba 5.000 +1 (UCL)
46 Template:Fba 4.875 +1 (UCL)
47 Template:Fba 4.500 +1 (UCL)
48 Template:Fba 4.375 +1 (UCL)
49 Template:Fba 4.250 +1 (UCL)
50 Template:Fba 3.875 +1 (UCL)
51 Template:Fba 3.750 +1 (UCL)
52 Template:Fba 3.000 2 +1 (UCL)
53 Template:Fba 1.331 +1 (UCL)
54 Template:Fba 0.499 +1 (UCL)
55 Template:Fba 0.000 1 +1 (UCL)

Distribution[edit source | edit]

The following is the access list for this season.[10]

Access list for 2019–20 UEFA Europa League
Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round Teams transferred from Champions League
Preliminary round
(14 teams)
  • 4 domestic cup winners from associations 52–55
  • 6 domestic league runners-up from associations 49–54
  • 4 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 48–51
First qualifying round
(94 teams)
  • 26 domestic cup winners from associations 26–51
  • 30 domestic league runners-up from associations 18–48 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 31 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 16–47 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 7 winners from preliminary round
Second qualifying round Champions Path
(19 teams)
  • 16 losers from Champions League first qualifying round
  • 3 losers from Champions League preliminary round
Main Path
(74 teams)
  • 7 domestic cup winners from associations 19–25
  • 2 domestic league runners-up from associations 16–17
  • 3 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 13–15
  • 9 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 7–15
  • 2 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 5–6 (League Cup winners for France)
  • 4 domestic league sixth-placed teams from associations 1–4 (League Cup winners for England)
  • 47 winners from first qualifying round
Third qualifying round Champions Path
(20 teams)
  • 10 winners from second qualifying round (Champions Path)
  • 10 losers from Champions League second qualifying round (Champions Path)
Main Path
(52 teams)
  • 6 domestic cup winners from associations 13–18
  • 6 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 7–12
  • 1 domestic league fourth-placed team from association 6
  • 37 winners from second qualifying round (Main Path)
  • 2 losers from Champions League second qualifying round (League Path)
Play-off round Champions Path
(16 teams)
  • 10 winners from third qualifying round (Champions Path)
  • 6 losers from Champions League third qualifying round (Champions Path)
Main Path
(26 teams)
  • 26 winners from third qualifying round (Main Path)
Group stage
(48 teams)
  • 12 domestic cup winners from associations 1–12
  • 1 domestic league fourth-placed team from association 5
  • 4 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 1–4
  • 8 winners from play-off round (Champions Path)
  • 13 winners from play-off round (Main Path)
  • 4 losers from Champions League play-off round (Champions Path)
  • 2 losers from Champions League play-off round (League Path)
  • 4 losers from Champions League third qualifying round (League Path)
Knockout phase
(32 teams)
  • 12 group winners from group stage
  • 12 group runners-up from group stage
  • 8 third-placed teams from Champions League group stage

Changes are made to the default access list, if any of the teams that qualify for the Europa League via their domestic competitions also qualify for the Champions League as the Champions League or Europa League title holders, or if there are fewer teams transferred from the Champions League due to changes in the Champions League access list. In any case where a spot in the Europa League is vacated, cup winners of the highest-ranked associations in earlier rounds are promoted accordingly.

  • In the default access list, originally 17 losers from the Champions League first qualifying round are transferred to the Europa League second qualifying round (Champions Path). However, since the Champions League title holders (Liverpool) qualified for the Champions League group stage via their domestic league, only 16 losers from the Champions League first qualifying round were transferred to the Europa League second qualifying round (Champions Path). As a result, only 19 teams entered the Champions Path second qualifying round (one of the losers from the Champions League first qualifying round would be drawn to receive a bye to the third qualifying round).
  • In the default access list, originally three losers from the Champions League second qualifying round (League Path) are transferred to the Europa League third qualifying round (Main Path). However, since the Europa League title holders (Chelsea) qualified for the Champions League group stage via their domestic league, only two losers from the Champions League second qualifying round (League Path) were transferred to the Europa League third qualifying round (Main Path). As a result, the following changes to the access list were made:
    • The cup winners of association 18 (Israel) entered the third qualifying round instead of the second qualifying round.
    • The cup winners of association 25 (Serbia) entered the second qualifying round instead of the first qualifying round.
    • The cup winners of associations 50 and 51 (Wales and Faroe Islands) entered the first qualifying round instead of the preliminary round.

Redistribution rules[edit source | edit]

A Europa League place is vacated when a team qualifies for both the Champions League and the Europa League, or qualifies for the Europa League by more than one method. When a place is vacated, it is redistributed within the national association by the following rules:

  • When the domestic cup winners (considered as the "highest-placed" qualifier within the national association with the latest starting round) also qualify for the Champions League, their Europa League place is vacated. As a result, the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions qualify for the Europa League, with the Europa League qualifiers which finish above them in the league moved up one "place".
  • When the domestic cup winners also qualify for the Europa League through league position, their place through the league position is vacated. As a result, the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions qualify for the Europa League, with the Europa League qualifiers which finish above them in the league moved up one "place" if possible.
  • For associations where a Europa League place is reserved for either the League Cup or end-of-season European competition play-offs winners, they always qualify for the Europa League as the "lowest-placed" qualifier. If the League Cup winners have already qualified for European competitions through other methods, this reserved Europa League place is taken by the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions.

Teams[edit source | edit]

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:[10]

  • CW: Cup winners
  • 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, etc.: League position
  • LC: League Cup winners
  • RW: Regular season winners
  • PW: End-of-season Europa League play-offs winners
  • UCL: Transferred from the Champions League
    • GS: Third-placed teams from the group stage
    • PO: Losers from the play-off round
    • Q3: Losers from the third qualifying round
    • Q2: Losers from the second qualifying round
    • Q1: Losers from the first qualifying round
    • PR: Losers from the preliminary round (F: final; SF: semi-finals)
Qualified teams for 2019–20 UEFA Europa League (by entry round)
Round of 32
Template:Fbaicon Club Brugge (UCL GS) Template:Fbaicon Shakhtar Donetsk (UCL GS) Template:Fbaicon Red Bull Salzburg (UCL GS) Template:Fbaicon Benfica (UCL GS)
Template:Fbaicon Olympiacos (UCL GS) Template:Fbaicon Bayer Leverkusen (UCL GS) Template:Fbaicon Inter Milan (UCL GS) Template:Fbaicon Ajax (UCL GS)
Group stage
Template:Fbaicon Getafe (5th) Template:Fbaicon VfL Wolfsburg (6th) Template:Fbaicon Beşiktaş (3rd) Template:Fbaicon Krasnodar (UCL PO)
Template:Fbaicon Sevilla (6th) Template:Fbaicon Rennes (CW) Template:Fbaicon Wolfsberg (3rd) Template:Fbaicon LASK (UCL PO)
Template:Fbaicon Arsenal (5th) Template:Fbaicon Saint-Étienne (4th) Template:Fbaicon Lugano (3rd) Template:Fbaicon Porto (UCL Q3)
Template:Fbaicon Manchester United (6th) Template:Fbaicon CSKA Moscow (4th) Template:Fbaicon Young Boys (UCL PO) Template:Fbaicon Dynamo Kyiv (UCL Q3)
Template:Fbaicon Lazio (CW) Template:Fbaicon Sporting CP (CW) Template:Fbaicon APOEL (UCL PO) Template:Fbaicon İstanbul Başakşehir (UCL Q3)
Template:Fbaicon Roma (6th)[Note ITA] Template:Fbaicon Oleksandriya (3rd) Template:Fbaicon CFR Cluj (UCL PO) Template:Fbaicon Basel (UCL Q3)
Template:Fbaicon Borussia Mönchengladbach (5th) Template:Fbaicon Standard Liège (3rd)[Note BEL] Template:Fbaicon Rosenborg (UCL PO)
Play-off round
Champions Path Main Path
Template:Fbaicon PAOK (UCL Q3) Template:Fbaicon Celtic (UCL Q3)
Template:Fbaicon Copenhagen (UCL Q3) Template:Fbaicon Maribor (UCL Q3)
Template:Fbaicon Qarabağ (UCL Q3) Template:Fbaicon Ferencváros (UCL Q3)
Third qualifying round
Champions Path Main Path
Template:Fbaicon Maccabi Tel Aviv (UCL Q2) Template:Fbaicon Nõmme Kalju (UCL Q2) Template:Fbaicon Spartak Moscow (5th) Template:Fbaicon Feyenoord (3rd)
Template:Fbaicon AIK (UCL Q2) Template:Fbaicon Sutjeska Nikšić (UCL Q2) Template:Fbaicon Braga (4th) Template:Fbaicon AEK Athens (3rd)
Template:Fbaicon BATE Borisov (UCL Q2) Template:Fbaicon Saburtalo Tbilisi (UCL Q2) Template:Fbaicon Mariupol (4th) Template:Fbaicon Rijeka (CW)
Template:Fbaicon HJK (UCL Q2) Template:Fbaicon Valletta (UCL Q2) Template:Fbaicon Antwerp (PW)[Note BEL] Template:Fbaicon Midtjylland (CW)
Template:Fbaicon Dundalk (UCL Q2) Template:Fbaicon The New Saints (UCL Q2) Template:Fbaicon Trabzonspor (4th) Template:Fbaicon Bnei Yehuda (CW)
Template:Fbaicon Sarajevo (UCL Q1)[Note UCL Q1] Template:Fbaicon Austria Wien (4th) Template:Fbaicon Viktoria Plzeň (UCL Q2)
Template:Fbaicon Thun (4th) Template:Fbaicon PSV Eindhoven (UCL Q2)
Template:Fbaicon Sparta Prague (3rd)
Second qualifying round
Champions Path Main Path
Template:Fbaicon Piast Gliwice (UCL Q1) Template:Fbaicon Sūduva (UCL Q1) Template:Fbaicon Espanyol (7th) Template:Fbaicon AZ (4th)
Template:Fbaicon Ludogorets Razgrad (UCL Q1) Template:Fbaicon Ararat-Armenia (UCL Q1) Template:Fbaicon Wolverhampton Wanderers (7th) Template:Fbaicon FC Utrecht (PW)
Template:Fbaicon Astana (UCL Q1) Template:Fbaicon F91 Dudelange (UCL Q1) Template:Fbaicon Torino (7th)[Note ITA] Template:Fbaicon Atromitos (4th)
Template:Fbaicon Slovan Bratislava (UCL Q1) Template:Fbaicon Linfield (UCL Q1) Template:Fbaicon Eintracht Frankfurt (7th) Template:Fbaicon Aris (5th)
Template:Fbaicon Sheriff Tiraspol (UCL Q1) Template:Fbaicon HB Tórshavn (UCL Q1) Template:Fbaicon Strasbourg (LC) Template:Fbaicon Osijek (3rd)
Template:Fbaicon Partizani (UCL Q1) Template:Fbaicon Feronikeli (UCL Q1) Template:Fbaicon Arsenal Tula (6th) Template:Fbaicon Esbjerg (3rd)
Template:Fbaicon Valur (UCL Q1) Template:Fbaicon FC Santa Coloma (UCL PR F) Template:Fbaicon Vitória de Guimarães (5th) Template:Fbaicon AEL Limassol (CW)
Template:Fbaicon Shkëndija (UCL Q1) Template:Fbaicon Lincoln Red Imps (UCL PR SF) Template:Fbaicon Zorya Luhansk (5th) Template:Fbaicon Viitorul Constanța (CW)
Template:Fbaicon Riga (UCL Q1) Template:Fbaicon Tre Penne (UCL PR SF) Template:Fbaicon Gent (5th)[Note BEL] Template:Fbaicon Lechia Gdańsk (CW)
Template:Fbaicon Yeni Malatyaspor (5th) Template:Fbaicon BK Häcken (CW)
Template:Fbaicon Sturm Graz (PW) Template:Fbaicon Gabala (CW)
Template:Fbaicon Luzern (5th) Template:Fbaicon Lokomotiv Plovdiv (CW)
Template:Fbaicon Jablonec (4th) Template:Fbaicon Partizan (CW)
Template:Fbaicon Mladá Boleslav (PW)
First qualifying round
Template:Fbaicon Hajduk Split (4th) Template:Fbaicon Dinamo Minsk (3rd) Template:Fbaicon Breiðablik (2nd) Template:Fbaicon Flora (3rd)
Template:Fbaicon Brøndby (PW) Template:Fbaicon Vitebsk (4th) Template:Fbaicon KR (4th) Template:Fbaicon Žalgiris (CW)
Template:Fbaicon Maccabi Haifa (2nd) Template:Fbaicon Kairat (CW) Template:Fbaicon Fehérvár (CW) Template:Fbaicon Riteriai (3rd)
Template:Fbaicon Hapoel Be'er Sheva (3rd) Template:Fbaicon Tobol (3rd) Template:Fbaicon Debrecen (3rd) Template:Fbaicon Kauno Žalgiris (5th)[Note LTU]
Template:Fbaicon AEK Larnaca (2nd) Template:Fbaicon Ordabasy (4th) Template:Fbaicon Honvéd (4th) Template:Fbaicon Budućnost Podgorica (CW)
Template:Fbaicon Apollon Limassol (3rd) Template:Fbaicon Molde (2nd) Template:Fbaicon Akademija Pandev (CW) Template:Fbaicon Zeta (3rd)
Template:Fbaicon FCSB (2nd) Template:Fbaicon Brann (3rd) Template:Fbaicon Shkupi (4th) Template:Fbaicon Titograd (4th)
Template:Fbaicon Universitatea Craiova (4th) Template:Fbaicon Haugesund (4th) Template:Fbaicon Makedonija GP (5th)[Note MKD] Template:Fbaicon Torpedo Kutaisi (CW)
Template:Fbaicon Legia Warsaw (2nd) Template:Fbaicon Olimpija Ljubljana (CW) Template:Fbaicon Inter Turku (CW) Template:Fbaicon Dinamo Tbilisi (2nd)
Template:Fbaicon Cracovia (4th) Template:Fbaicon Domžale (3rd) Template:Fbaicon RoPS (2nd) Template:Fbaicon Chikhura Sachkhere (4th)
Template:Fbaicon IFK Norrköping (2nd) Template:Fbaicon Mura (4th) Template:Fbaicon KuPS (3rd) Template:Fbaicon Alashkert (CW)
Template:Fbaicon Malmö FF (3rd) Template:Fbaicon Vaduz (CW) Template:Fbaicon Cork City (2nd) Template:Fbaicon Pyunik (2nd)
Template:Fbaicon Neftçi Baku (2nd) Template:Fbaicon Spartak Trnava (CW) Template:Fbaicon Shamrock Rovers (3rd) Template:Fbaicon Banants (3rd)
Template:Fbaicon Sabail (3rd) Template:Fbaicon DAC Dunajská Streda (2nd) Template:Fbaicon St Patrick's Athletic (5th)[Note IRL] Template:Fbaicon Balzan (CW)
Template:Fbaicon CSKA Sofia (2nd) Template:Fbaicon Ružomberok (3rd) Template:Fbaicon Zrinjski Mostar (2nd) Template:Fbaicon Hibernians (2nd)
Template:Fbaicon Levski Sofia (PW) Template:Fbaicon Milsami Orhei (2nd) Template:Fbaicon Široki Brijeg (3rd) Template:Fbaicon Gżira United (3rd)
Template:Fbaicon Radnički Niš (2nd) Template:Fbaicon Petrocub Hîncești (3rd) Template:Fbaicon Radnik Bijeljina (5th)[Note BIH] Template:Fbaicon Fola Esch (2nd)
Template:Fbaicon Čukarički (4th) Template:Fbaicon Speranța Nisporeni (4th) Template:Fbaicon Ventspils (2nd) Template:Fbaicon Jeunesse Esch (3rd)
Template:Fbaicon Rangers (2nd) Template:Fbaicon Kukësi (CW) Template:Fbaicon RFS (3rd) Template:Fbaicon Crusaders (CW)
Template:Fbaicon Kilmarnock (3rd) Template:Fbaicon Teuta (3rd) Template:Fbaicon Liepāja (4th) Template:Fbaicon Connah's Quay Nomads (2nd)
Template:Fbaicon Aberdeen (4th) Template:Fbaicon Laçi (6th)[Note ALB] Template:Fbaicon Narva Trans (CW) Template:Fbaicon B36 Tórshavn (CW)
Template:Fbaicon Shakhtyor Soligorsk (CW) Template:Fbaicon Stjarnan (CW) Template:Fbaicon FCI Levadia (2nd)
Preliminary round
Template:Fbaicon Progrès Niederkorn (4th) Template:Fbaicon Cardiff Metropolitan University (PW) Template:Fbaicon St Joseph's (3rd) Template:Fbaicon La Fiorita (2nd)
Template:Fbaicon Ballymena United (2nd) Template:Fbaicon NSÍ Runavík (2nd) Template:Fbaicon Engordany (CW) Template:Fbaicon Prishtina (2nd)
Template:Fbaicon Cliftonville (PW) Template:Fbaicon KÍ Klaksvík (4th) Template:Fbaicon Sant Julià (2nd)
Template:Fbaicon Barry Town United (3rd) Template:Fbaicon Europa (CW) Template:Fbaicon Tre Fiori (CW)

One team not playing a national top division took part in the competition; Vaduz (representing Liechtenstein) played in 2018–19 Swiss Challenge League, which is Switzerland's 2nd tier.

Notes
  1. ^ Albania (ALB): Skënderbeu would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the fourth-placed team of the 2018–19 Albanian Superliga, but were banned from entering UEFA competitions.[11] As a result, the berth was given to the sixth-placed team of the league, Laçi, since the fifth-placed team of the league, Flamurtari, failed to obtain a UEFA licence.[12]
  2. ^ Belgium (BEL): Mechelen would have qualified for the Europa League group stage as the winners of the 2018–19 Belgian Cup, but were found guilty on match-fixing as part of the 2017–19 Belgian football fraud scandal, and thus prohibited by the Royal Belgian Football Association to take part in the 2019–20 European competitions. Mechelen appealed the decision,[13] but the final ruling was announced on 17 July 2019 by the Belgian Arbitration Court for Sports, and Mechelen remained banned,[14] and were subsequently replaced by UEFA.[15] As a result, the third-placed team of the 2018–19 Belgian First Division A, Standard Liège, entered the group stage instead of the third qualifying round, the Europa League play-off winners of the league, Antwerp, entered the third qualifying round instead of the second qualifying round, and the second qualifying round berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, Gent.[16]
  3. ^ Bosnia and Herzegovina (BIH): Željezničar would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the fourth placed team of the 2018–19 Premier League of Bosnia and Herzegovina, but failed to obtain a UEFA licence.[17] As a result, the berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, Radnik Bijeljina.
  4. ^ Italy (ITA): Milan qualified for the Europa League group stage as the fifth-placed of the 2018–19 Serie A, but were found guilty of breaching Financial Fair Play rules and were excluded from competing in European competitions in 2019–20.[18] As a result, the sixth-placed team of the 2018–19 Serie A, Roma, entered the group stage instead of the second qualifying round, and the second qualifying round berth was given to the seventh-placed team of the league, Torino.
  5. ^ Lithuania (LTU): Stumbras would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the fourth placed team of the 2018 A Lyga, but had their UEFA licence stripped.[19] As a result, the berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, Kauno Žalgiris.[20]
  6. ^ North Macedonia (MKD): Vardar would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the runners-up of the 2018–19 Macedonian First Football League, but failed to obtain a UEFA licence.[21] As a result, the berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, Makedonija GP.
  7. ^ Republic of Ireland (IRL): Waterford would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the fourth-placed team of the 2018 League of Ireland Premier Division, but were ruled by UEFA to have not passed the "three-year rule" as the club were reformed in 2016.[22] As a result, the berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, St Patrick's Athletic.
  8. ^ Champions League (UCL Q1): Sarajevo were drawn to receive a bye to the third qualifying round, as one fewer loser from the Champions League first qualifying round were transferred to the Europa League second qualifying round (Champions Path), due to a Champions League group stage berth vacated by the Champions League title holders.

Round and draw dates[edit source | edit]

The schedule of the competition is as follows (all draws are held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, unless stated otherwise).[23] Matches may also be played on Tuesdays or Wednesdays instead of the regular Thursdays due to scheduling conflicts.

The competition was suspended on 17 March 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Europe.[4] A working group was set up by UEFA to decide the calendar of the remainder of the season.[6]

Schedule for 2019–20 UEFA Europa League
Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Qualifying Preliminary round 11 June 2019 27 June 2019 4 July 2019
First qualifying round 18 June 2019 11 July 2019 18 July 2019
Second qualifying round 19 June 2019 25 July 2019 1 August 2019
Third qualifying round 22 July 2019 8 August 2019 15 August 2019
Play-off Play-off round 5 August 2019 22 August 2019 29 August 2019
Group stage Matchday 1 30 August 2019
(Monaco)
19 September 2019
Matchday 2 3 October 2019
Matchday 3 24 October 2019
Matchday 4 7 November 2019
Matchday 5 28 November 2019
Matchday 6 12 December 2019
Knockout phase Round of 32 16 December 2019 20 February 2020 27 February 2020
Round of 16 28 February 2020 12 March 2020 TBD[lower-alpha 1]
Quarter-finals[lower-alpha 2] TBD[lower-alpha 3] TBD TBD
Semi-finals[lower-alpha 4] TBD TBD
Final TBD at Stadion Energa Gdańsk, Gdańsk[lower-alpha 5]
  1. Round of 16 second legs originally scheduled for 19 March 2020
  2. Quarter-final first legs originally scheduled for 9 April, and second legs 16 April 2020
  3. Quarter-final, semi-final and final draws originally scheduled for 20 March 2020
  4. Semi-final first legs originally scheduled for 30 April, and second legs 7 May 2020
  5. Final originally scheduled for 27 May 2020

Preliminary round[edit source | edit]

In the preliminary round, teams were divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their 2019 UEFA club coefficients,[24] and then drawn into two-legged home-and-away ties. Teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other. 2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round

Qualifying rounds[edit source | edit]

In the qualifying rounds and the play-off round, teams are divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their 2019 UEFA club coefficients,[24] and then drawn into two-legged home-and-away ties. Teams from the same association cannot be drawn against each other.

First qualifying round[edit source | edit]

2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round

Second qualifying round[edit source | edit]

The second qualifying round was split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and League Path (for cup winners and league non-champions). 2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round

Third qualifying round[edit source | edit]

The third qualifying round was split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and League Path (for cup winners and league non-champions). 2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round

Play-off round[edit source | edit]

The play-off round was split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and League Path (for cup winners and league non-champions). 2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round

Group stage[edit source | edit]

Location of teams of the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League group stage.
Brown pog.svg Brown: Group A; Green pog.svg Green: Group B; DeepPink pog.svg Deep Pink: Group C; Yellow pog.svg Yellow: Group D;
Red pog.svg Red: Group E; Cyan pog.svg Cyan: Group F; Blue pog.svg Blue: Group G; Purple pog.svg Purple: Group H;
Pink pog.svg Pink: Group I; Turquoise pog.svg Turquoise: Group J; SpringGreen pog.svg Spring Green: Group K; Orange pog.svg Orange: Group L.

The draw for the group stage was held on 30 August 2019, 13:00 CEST, at the Grimaldi Forum in Monaco.[25] The 48 teams were drawn into twelve groups of four, with the restriction that teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other. For the draw, the teams were seeded into four pots based on their 2019 UEFA club coefficients.[24]

In each group, teams play against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The group winners and runners-up advance to the round of 32, where they are joined by the eight third-placed teams of the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League group stage. The matchdays are 19 September, 3 October, 24 October, 7 November, 28 November, and 12 December 2019.

A total of 26 national associations are represented in the group stage. Espanyol, Ferencváros, LASK, Oleksandriya, Wolfsberg and Wolverhampton Wanderers made their debut appearances in the group stage (although Espanyol and Ferencváros had appeared in the UEFA Cup group stage).

Group A[edit source | edit]

Template:2019–20 UEFA Europa League group tables

Group B[edit source | edit]

Template:2019–20 UEFA Europa League group tables

Group C[edit source | edit]

Template:2019–20 UEFA Europa League group tables

Group D[edit source | edit]

Template:2019–20 UEFA Europa League group tables

Group E[edit source | edit]

Template:2019–20 UEFA Europa League group tables

Group F[edit source | edit]

Template:2019–20 UEFA Europa League group tables

Group G[edit source | edit]

Template:2019–20 UEFA Europa League group tables

Group H[edit source | edit]

Template:2019–20 UEFA Europa League group tables

Group I[edit source | edit]

Template:2019–20 UEFA Europa League group tables

Group J[edit source | edit]

Template:2019–20 UEFA Europa League group tables

Group K[edit source | edit]

Template:2019–20 UEFA Europa League group tables

Group L[edit source | edit]

Template:2019–20 UEFA Europa League group tables

Knockout phase[edit source | edit]

In the knockout phase, teams play against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis, except for the one-match final.2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase

Round of 32[edit source | edit]

2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase

Round of 16[edit source | edit]

2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase

Quarter-finals[edit source | edit]

2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase

Semi-finals[edit source | edit]

2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase

Final[edit source | edit]

2019–20 UEFA Europa League knockout phase

Statistics[edit source | edit]

Statistics exclude qualifying rounds and play-off round.

There have been 509 goals scored in 182 matches, for an average of 2.8 goals per match.[26]

As of 12 March 2020

Top goalscorers[edit source | edit]

Rank Player Team Goals Minutes played
1 Portugal Diogo Jota Template:Fbaicon Wolverhampton Wanderers 6 329
Portugal Bruno FernandesTemplate:Efn-ua Template:Fbaicon Sporting CP
Template:Fbaicon Manchester United
601
Japan Daichi Kamada Template:Fbaicon Eintracht Frankfurt 648
Template:Country data COL Alfredo Morelos Template:Fbaicon Rangers 715
Template:Country data SVN Andraž ŠporarTemplate:Efn-ua Template:Fbaicon Slovan Bratislava
Template:Fbaicon Sporting CP
718
Template:Country data BIH Edin Višća Template:Fbaicon İstanbul Başakşehir 840
7 Spain Munir Template:Fbaicon Sevilla 5 368
Template:Country data AUT Marko Raguž Template:Fbaicon LASK 396
England Mason Greenwood Template:Fbaicon Manchester United 459
10 Template:Country data LUX Danel Sinani Template:Fbaicon F91 Dudelange 4 450
Romania Claudiu Keșerü Template:Fbaicon Ludogorets Razgrad 456
Nigeria Umar Sadiq Template:Fbaicon Partizan 526
Portugal Paulinho Template:Fbaicon Braga 604
Template:Country data NED Myron Boadu Template:Fbaicon AZ 623
Template:Country data BEL Laurent Depoitre Template:Fbaicon Gent 662
Switzerland Fabian Frei Template:Fbaicon Basel 784

Notes

Source:[27]

Top assists[edit source | edit]

Rank Player Team Assists Minutes played
1 Brazil Galeno Template:Fbaicon Braga 6 567
2 Portugal Bruno FernandesTemplate:Efn-ua Template:Fbaicon Sporting CP
Template:Fbaicon Manchester United
4 601
Serbia Uroš Matić Template:Fbaicon APOEL 720
4 22 players 3 N/A

Source:[28]

See also[edit source | edit]

References[edit source | edit]

  1. "Istanbul to host 2020 UEFA Champions League Final". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 24 May 2018. Retrieved 24 May 2018.
  2. "Format change for 2020/21 UEFA Nations League". UEFA.com. 24 September 2019.
  3. "All of this week's UEFA matches postponed". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 15 March 2020. Retrieved 15 March 2020.
  4. 4.0 4.1 "UEFA postpones EURO 2020 by 12 months". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 17 March 2020. Retrieved 17 March 2020.
  5. "UEFA Club Finals postponed". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 23 March 2020. Retrieved 23 March 2020.
  6. 6.0 6.1 "Resolution of the European football family on a coordinated response to the impact of the COVID-19 on competitions". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 17 March 2020. Retrieved 17 March 2020.
  7. "Regulations of the UEFA Europa League 2019/20" (PDF). UEFA.com.
  8. "Timeline for UEFA Presidential elections decided". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 18 May 2016. Retrieved 28 February 2018.
  9. "Country coefficients 2017/18". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 10 August 2018. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  10. 10.0 10.1 "Champions League and Europa League changes next season". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 27 February 2018. Retrieved 27 February 2018.
  11. "Albania's Skenderbeu handed 10-year ban over match-fixing in worst ever UEFA punishment". Tirana Times. 29 March 2018.
  12. "UEFA përjashton Flamurtarin nga garat e Evropës!". insporti.com. 27 May 2019. Retrieved 28 May 2019.
  13. "Dossier matchfixing: KV Mechelen veroordeeld tot degradatie, Waasland-Beveren gaat vrijuit". demorgen.be. 1 June 2019.
  14. "BAS spreekt zich uit: geen Belgisch en Europees bekervoetbal voor KV Mechelen, maar ook geen puntenaftrek". hln.be. 17 July 2019.
  15. "KV Mechelen replaced in the 2019/20 UEFA Europa League". UEFA. 18 July 2019.
  16. "UEFA hakt knoop door: Standard krijgt ticket KVM, Gent naar 2e voorronde". sporza.be. 18 July 2019.
  17. "FK Željezničar ostao bez licence za Evropu?". sportsport.ba. 27 May 2019.
  18. "AC Milan banned from Europa League next season over Financial Fair Play breaches". BBC Sport. 28 June 2019. Retrieved 28 June 2019.
  19. "Atšaukta "Stumbro" klubo UEFA licencija" (in Lithuanian). Lithuanian Football Federation. 17 June 2019. Retrieved 17 June 2019.
  20. ""Kauno Žalgiriui" suteikta teisė žaisti Europos lygos atrankoje" (in Lithuanian). Lithuanian Football Federation. 17 June 2019. Retrieved 17 June 2019.
  21. "ФК Вардар не доби лиценца за Лига Европа". sitel.com.mk. 23 May 2019.
  22. "St Pats to benefit as Waterford are refused UEFA licence". extra.ie. 19 April 2019.
  23. "2019/20 Europa League match and draw calendar". UEFA.com. 14 January 2019.
  24. 24.0 24.1 24.2 "Club coefficients 2018/19". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 10 August 2018. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  25. "UEFA Europa League group stage draw". UEFA.com.
  26. "UEFA Europa League in numbers". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. Retrieved 12 March 2020.
  27. "UEFA Europa League – Top Scorers". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. Retrieved 12 March 2020.
  28. "UEFA Europa League – Top Assists". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. Retrieved 12 March 2020.

External links[edit source | edit]

Template:UEFA Europa League seasons Template:2019–20 in European football (UEFA) Template:2019–20 European club competitions

Visibility[edit source | edit]

This page has been added to search engine indexes. learn more