A cup of hot tea to welcome you!


This is Wikiafripedia, the free encyclopedia that you can monetize your contributions. Wikiafripedia is aimed at WAP ZERO to the sum of all knowledge.
WAP is made by people like you, sign up and contribute.

A cup of hot tea to welcome you!

Welcome to Wikiafripedia, the free encyclopedia that you can monetize your contributions. Aimed at WAP ZERO to the sum of all knowledge.


WAP is made by people like you, sign up and contribute.

2019 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships

From Wikiafripedia, the free encyclopedia that you can monetize your contributions or browse at zero-rating.
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Template:Infobox sport event The 2019 Artistic Gymnastics World Championships was held in Stuttgart, Germany from 4 October to 13 October 2019.[1] The championships took place at the Hanns-Martin-Schleyer-Halle, and was the third time the city of Stuttgart hosted the event following the 1989 and 2007 editions, and the fifth time Germany hosted it.

As of October 2nd, 92 federations had registered gymnasts for the event, with a total of 288 men and 259 women.[2]

Sam Mikulak of the United States and Mélanie de Jesus dos Santos of France won the Longines Prize for Elegance. They are both the first athletes from their respective countries to win the prize.

Competition schedule[edit source | edit]

Listed in local time (UTC+2).[3]

MG – Mixed Group.[4]

Date Session Time Subdivisions
Thursday, October 3 Opening ceremony
Friday, October 4 Women's Qualification 9:00 AM WAG: Subdivision 1
MG 24, Ukraine, Australia, MG 13
11:00 AM WAG: Subdivision 2
MG 15, MG 23, Czech Republic, Belgium
1:30 PM WAG: Subdivision 3
Egypt, Germany, MG 20, MG 2
3:30 PM WAG: Subdivision 4
MG 17, MG 8, North Korea, South Korea
6:00 PM WAG: Subdivision 5
MG 5, Romania, MG 21, France
8:00 PM WAG: Subdivision 6
China, Canada, MG 4, MG 10
Saturday, October 5 9:00 AM WAG: Subdivision 7
MG 12, Great Britain, MG 16, Italy
11:00 AM WAG: Subdivision 8
MG 11, Spain, Netherlands, MG 6
1:30 PM WAG: Subdivision 9
MG 9, Mexico, MG 7, Japan
3:30 PM WAG: Subdivision 10
MG 14, Argentina, Russia, MG 18
6:00 PM WAG: Subdivision 11
MG 22, Hungary, Switzerland, MG 1
8:00 PM WAG: Subdivision 12
Brazil, MG 19, MG 3, United States
Sunday, October 6 Men's Qualification 10:00 AM MAG: Subdivision 1
Italy, Chinese Taipei, Kazakhstan, MG 21, MG 19, MG 2
1:00 PM MAG: Subdivision 2
Norway, MG 9, MG 7, Hungary, MG 12, France
4:30 PM MAG: Subdivision 3
Russia, Belarus, MG 6, Turkey, MG 4, MG 20
7:30 PM MAG: Subdivision 4
MG 1, MG 13, MG 10, Spain, Germany, Brazil
Monday, October 7 10:00 AM MAG: Subdivision 5
United States, Japan, Canada, MG 14, MG 8, MG 23
1:00 PM MAG: Subdivision 6
China, Belgium, MG 5, Finland, MG 17, Australia
4:30 PM MAG: Subdivision 7
Ukraine, South Korea, MG 22, Great Britain, MG 18, MG 11
7:30 PM MAG: Subdivision 8
Netherlands, MG 16, MG 3, Romania, MG 15, Switzerland
Tuesday, October 8 Women's Team Final 2:30–5:05 PM Top 8 from qualification
Wednesday, October 9 Men's Team Final 1:45–5:00 PM
Thursday, October 10 Women's Individual All-Around Final 4:00–6:45 PM Top 24 from qualification
Friday, October 11 Men's Individual All-Around Final 4:00–7:25 PM
Saturday, October 12 Apparatus Finals 4:00–7:50 PM MAG: Floor, Pommel horse, Rings
WAG: Vault, Uneven bars
Sunday, October 13 1:00–4:50 PM MAG: Vault, Parallel bars, Horizontal bar
WAG: Balance beam, Floor
Closing ceremony

Medal summary[edit source | edit]

Medalists[edit source | edit]

Names with an asterisk (*) denote the team alternate.

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Team
Template:DetailsLink
 Russia
Denis Ablyazin
David Belyavskiy
Artur Dalaloyan
Nikita Nagornyy
Vladislav Polyashov*
Ivan Stretovich
 China
Deng Shudi
Lin Chaopan
Sun Wei
Xiao Ruoteng
You Hao*
Zou Jingyuan
 Japan
Daiki Hashimoto
Yuya Kamoto
Kazuma Kaya
Shogo Nonomura*
Kakeru Tanigawa
Wataru Tanigawa
Individual all-around
Template:DetailsLink
Russia Nikita Nagornyy Russia Artur Dalaloyan Template:Country data UKR Oleg Verniaiev
Floor
Template:DetailsLink
Template:Country data PHI Carlos Yulo Template:Country data ISR Artem Dolgopyat China Xiao Ruoteng
Pommel horse
Template:DetailsLink
United Kingdom Max Whitlock Template:Country data TPE Lee Chih-kai Template:Country data IRL Rhys McClenaghan
Rings
Template:DetailsLink
Turkey İbrahim Çolak Italy Marco Lodadio France Samir Aït Saïd
Vault
Template:DetailsLink
Russia Nikita Nagornyy Russia Artur Dalaloyan Template:Country data UKR Igor Radivilov
Parallel bars
Template:DetailsLink
United Kingdom Joe Fraser Turkey Ahmet Önder Japan Kazuma Kaya
Horizontal bar
Template:DetailsLink
Brazil Arthur Mariano Croatia Tin Srbić Russia Artur Dalaloyan
Women
Team
Template:DetailsLink
 United States
Simone Biles
Jade Carey
Kara Eaker
Sunisa Lee
Grace McCallum
MyKayla Skinner*
 Russia
Anastasia Agafonova
Lilia Akhaimova
Angelina Melnikova
Maria Paseka*
Aleksandra Shchekoldina
Daria Spiridonova
 Italy
Desiree Carofiglio
Alice D'Amato
Asia D'Amato
Elisa Iorio
Martina Maggio*
Giorgia Villa
Individual all-around
Template:DetailsLink
United States Simone Biles China Tang Xijing Russia Angelina Melnikova
Vault
Template:DetailsLink
United States Simone Biles United States Jade Carey United Kingdom Ellie Downie
Uneven bars
Template:DetailsLink
Template:Country data BEL Nina Derwael United Kingdom Becky Downie United States Sunisa Lee
Balance beam
Template:DetailsLink
United States Simone Biles China Liu Tingting China Li Shijia
Floor
Template:DetailsLink
United States Simone Biles United States Sunisa Lee Russia Angelina Melnikova

Medal standings[edit source | edit]

Overall[edit source | edit]

Template:Medals table

Men[edit source | edit]

Template:Medals table

Women[edit source | edit]

Template:Medals table

Men's results[edit source | edit]

Team[edit source | edit]

Russia won their first team gold since the collapse of the Soviet Union. The team event also marks the first time for Chinese Taipei to make the team final and as a result they qualified for the 2020 Olympics in Tokyo.

Oldest and youngest competitors

Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Daiki Hashimoto  Japan August 7, 2001 18 years, 2 months and 2 days
Oldest Deng Shudi  China September 10, 1991 28 years and 29 days
Rank Team Template:Floor (gymnastics) Template:Pommel horse Template:Rings Template:Vault Template:Parallel bars Template:High bar Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Russia 43.833 (1) 41.832 (4) 43.732 (1) 44.432 (1) 44.399 (2) 43.498 (1) 261.726
Denis Ablyazin 14.533
David Belyavskiy 14.000 15.133
Artur Dalaloyan 14.633 14.666 14.966 13.966 14.366
Nikita Nagornyy 14.900 14.166 14.533 15.066 15.300 14.466
Ivan Stretovich 14.300 13.666 14.400 14.666
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  China 43.333 (2) 43.783 (1) 43.366 (3) 43.999 (2) 45.141 (1) 41.107 (5) 260.729
Deng Shudi 14.100 14.533 14.866 13.841
Lin Chaopan 14.200 14.658 14.500
Sun Wei 14.200 14.333 14.800 12.766
Xiao Ruoteng 15.033 14.900 14.333 14.100
Zou Jingyuan 14.683 14.500 16.383
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Japan 41.965 (5) 43.399 (2) 43.432 (2) 43.874 (4) 43.332 (4) 42.157 (3) 258.159
Daiki Hashimoto 13.533 14.466 14.900 14.066
Yuya Kamoto 14.766 14.133 13.866
Kazuma Kaya 14.366 14.400 14.366 14.141 14.883 14.225
Kakeru Tanigawa 14.066 14.533 14.366
Wataru Tanigawa 14.300 14.833
4  United States 43.332 (3) 40.799 (6) 41.966 (5) 42.700 (5) 43.566 (3) 42.215 (2) 254.578
Trevor Howard 13.900
Sam Mikulak 14.666 13.966 14.233 14.200 15.200 14.666
Akash Modi 13.900 14.200 14.266 14.016
Yul Moldauer 14.400 12.933 13.833 14.300 14.100
Shane Wiskus 14.266 13.533
5  Great Britain 41.866 (6) 41.233 (5) 41.999 (4) 43.899 (3) 42.966 (5) 39.648 (8) 251.611
Dominick Cunningham 14.466 13.700 14.400
Joe Fraser 13.800 14.333 14.833 12.666
James Hall 14.200 13.300 13.966 14.666 14.200 13.916
Giarnni Regini-Moran 13.200 14.833 13.933
Max Whitlock 14.133 13.066
6  Chinese Taipei 41.432 (7) 42.900 (3) 41.365 (6) 41.165 (8) 40.266 (8) 41.533 (4) 248.243
Hsu Ping-chien 13.400 13.666 13.033
Lee Chih-kai 14.133 15.000 13.366 14.366 13.733 13.166
Shiao Yu-jan 13.166 14.500
Tang Chia-hung 14.133 13.866 13.133 13.533 14.916
Yu Chao-wei 14.133 13.000
7   Switzerland 42.666 (4) 39.841 (7) 40.699 (8) 41.666 (7) 42.233 (6) 39.933 (6) 247.038
Christian Baumann 12.233 13.633 13.900
Pablo Brägger 14.100 13.100 13.833 13.000
Benjamin Gischard 14.300 13.800 13.200 14.266
Oliver Hegi 13.808 14.300 14.600
Eddy Yusof 14.266 13.866 14.500 12.333
8 Template:UKR 41.265 (8) 39.633 (8) 41.265 (7) 42.299 (6) 42.232 (7) 39.899 (7) 246.593
Vladyslav Hryko 13.633 11.800 12.966 13.666 13.800 13.466
Petro Pakhniuk 14.466 13.633
Igor Radivilov 13.666 14.566 14.733
Oleg Verniaiev 14.500
Yevgen Yudenkov 13.966 13.333 13.733 13.900 13.966 12.800

Individual all-around[edit source | edit]

Kim Han-sol of South Korea withdrew and was replaced by first alternate Loris Frasca of France. Cuba's Manrique Larduet also withdrew and was replaced by second alternate Robert Tvorogal of Lithuania.

2018 World champion Artur Dalaloyan and bronze medalist Nikita Nagornyy, both of Russia, returned to the podium for the second consecutive year, winning silver and gold, respectively. Ukraine's Oleg Verniaiev, the 2016 Olympic silver medalist, won his first World medal in the all-around. Defending silver medalist Xiao Ruoteng of China narrowly missed the all-around podium for the first time this quad, finishing behind Verniaiev by less than three tenths.

Oldest and youngest competitors

Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Carlos Yulo Template:PHI February 16, 2000 19 years, 7 months and 25 days
Oldest Andreas Toba  Germany October 7, 1990 29 years and 4 days
Rank Gymnast Template:Floor (gymnastics) Template:Pommel horse Template:Rings Template:Vault Template:Parallel bars Template:High bar Total
Template:Gold01 Russia Nikita Nagornyy 15.041 14.566 14.633 15.066 15.300 14.166 88.772
Template:Silver02 Russia Artur Dalaloyan 15.200 14.000 14.433 14.066 15.233 14.233 87.165
Template:Bronze03 Template:Country data UKR Oleg Verniaiev 14.166 14.866 14.000 14.800 15.475 13.666 86.973
4 China Xiao Ruoteng 15.025 15.000 13.933 14.800 15.266 12.666 86.690
5 China Sun Wei 14.033 14.991 13.966 14.600 14.933 14.000 86.523
6 Japan Kazuma Kaya 14.300 14.566 14.300 14.000 15.000 13.733 85.899
7 United States Sam Mikulak 14.400 13.000 14.000 14.266 15.325 14.700 85.691
8 United Kingdom Joe Fraser 14.166 13.800 13.966 14.266 14.900 14.000 85.098
9 Template:Country data UKR Petro Pakhniuk 14.033 14.233 13.433 14.566 14.900 13.766 84.931
10 Template:Country data PHI Carlos Yulo 14.633 12.816 13.666 14.600 14.833 13.500 84.048
11 Template:Country data TPE Tang Chia-hung 14.200 13.100 13.600 14.283 13.933 14.700 83.816
12 Template:Country data TPE Lee Chih-kai 14.300 15.000 13.166 14.366 13.866 13.100 83.798
13 Brazil Caio Souza 13.833 13.033 13.933 14.366 14.700 13.900 83.765
14 United Kingdom James Hall 14.200 14.066 13.633 14.633 14.200 12.800 83.532
15 Switzerland Pablo Brägger 14.225 13.200 13.400 12.900 14.666 14.433 82.824
16 United States Yul Moldauer 13.666 13.133 13.733 14.366 14.666 12.766 82.330
17 Italy Ludovico Edalli 13.533 13.800 13.366 13.866 13.600 13.733 81.898
18 France Loris Frasca 14.066 13.566 12.933 14.833 13.433 13.033 81.864
19 Germany Andreas Toba 13.500 12.566 13.600 14.366 13.908 13.700 81.640
20 South Korea Lee Jung-hyo 13.666 14.000 13.566 14.200 14.000 11.991 81.423
21 Template:Country data KAZ Milad Karimi 14.300 11.833 13.133 13.366 14.100 13.400 80.132
22 Spain Néstor Abad 12.200 12.666 13.700 14.233 13.766 13.533 80.098
23 Switzerland Oliver Hegi 12.266 14.233 12.766 12.966 14.066 12.333 78.630
24 Template:Country data LTU Robert Tvorogal 13.233 11.633 13.166 13.700 13.833 11.700 77.265

Floor[edit source | edit]

Carlos Yulo, the youngest competitor in the final, improved on his bronze-medal finish from the 2018 World Championships to win the Philippines' first-ever World title in artistic gymnastics. For the first time since the 2009 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships, Japan failed to have an athlete finish on the podium. [5]

Oldest and youngest competitors

Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Carlos Yulo Template:PHI February 16, 2000 19 years, 7 months and 26 days
Oldest Dominick Cunningham  Great Britain May 9, 1995 24 years, 5 months and 3 days
Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total
Template:Gold01 Template:Country data PHI Carlos Yulo 6.500 8.800 15.300
Template:Silver02 Template:Country data ISR Artem Dolgopyat 6.400 8.800 15.200
Template:Bronze03 China Xiao Ruoteng 6.200 8.733 14.933
4 Russia Artur Dalaloyan 6.200 8.600 14.800
5 China Lin Chaopan 6.200 8.500 14.700
6 Russia Nikita Nagornyy 6.200 8.266 0.300 14.166
7 South Korea Kim Han-sol 6.300 7.533 13.833
8 United Kingdom Dominick Cunningham 6.100 7.566 0.100 13.566

Pommel horse[edit source | edit]

Max Whitlock of Great Britain won his third pommel horse title. Rhys McClenaghan of Ireland became his country's first world medalist by earning the bronze.

Oldest and youngest competitors

Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Daiki Hashimoto  Japan August 7, 2001 18 years, 2 months and 5 days
Oldest Cyril Tommasone  France July 4, 1987 32 years, 3 months and 8 days
Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total
Template:Gold01 United Kingdom Max Whitlock 7.000 8.500 15.500
Template:Silver02 Template:Country data TPE Lee Chih-kai 6.500 8.933 15.433
Template:Bronze03 Template:Country data IRL Rhys McClenaghan 6.400 9.000 15.400
4 China Zou Jingyuan 6.300 8.700 15.000
5 Japan Kazuma Kaya 6.600 8.266 14.866
6 France Cyril Tommasone 6.300 8.533 14.833
7 Template:Country data TPE Shiao Yu-jan 6.000 8.733 14.733
8 Russia David Belyavskiy 6.400 7.166 13.566
9 Japan Daiki Hashimoto 5.900 7.433 13.333

Rings[edit source | edit]

Turkey's İbrahim Çolak won the country's first-ever World title in artistic gymnastics. For the first time in the 2016–2020 Olympic cycle, not a single still rings Olympic medalist managed to finish on the podium. The current Olympic champion, silver medalist, and bronze medalist finished fourth, fifth, and sixth, respectively, the same order as their 2016 Olympic finish.

Oldest and youngest competitors

Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Nick Klessing  Germany January 14, 1998 21 years, 8 months and 28 days
Oldest Samir Aït Saïd  France November 1, 1989 29 years, 11 months and 11 days
Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total
Template:Gold01 Turkey İbrahim Çolak 6.200 8.733 14.933
Template:Silver02 Italy Marco Lodadio 6.300 8.600 14.900
Template:Bronze03 France Samir Aït Saïd 6.200 8.600 14.800
4 Greece Eleftherios Petrounias 6.300 8.433 14.733
5 Brazil Arthur Zanetti 6.200 8.525 14.725
6 Russia Denis Ablyazin 6.300 8.366 14.666
7 Armenia Artur Tovmasyan 6.100 8.100 14.200
8 Germany Nick Klessing 6.100 8.066 14.166

Vault[edit source | edit]

Oldest and youngest competitors

Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Nikita Nagornyy  Russia February 12, 1997 22 years, 8 months and 1 day
Oldest Marian Drăgulescu  Romania December 18, 1980 38 years, 9 months and 25 days
Position Gymnast Vault 1 Vault 2 Total
D Score E Score Pen. Score 1 D Score E Score Pen. Score 2
Template:Gold01 Russia Nikita Nagornyy 5.600 9.333 14.933 5.600 9.400 15.000 14.966
Template:Silver02 Russia Artur Dalaloyan 5.600 9.333 14.933 5.600 9.333 14.933 14.933
Template:Bronze03 Template:Country data UKR Igor Radivilov 5.600 9.233 14.833 5.600 9.066 14.666 14.749
4 Romania Marian Drăgulescu 5.600 9.366 14.966 5.400 8.883 14.283 14.624
5 United Kingdom Dominick Cunningham 5.200 9.366 14.566 5.400 9.166 14.566 14.566
6 Template:Country data VIE Lê Thanh Tùng 5.600 9.066 14.666 5.200 9.200 14.400 14.533
7 Hong Kong Shek Wai Hung 6.000 7.933 13.933 6.000 9.000 15.000 14.466
8 South Korea Yang Hak-seon 6.000 8.033 0.300 13.733 5.600 9.300 14.900 14.316

Parallel bars[edit source | edit]

Two-time and reigning World Champion Zou Jingyuan of China failed to qualify to the final to try and win a third title in a row. Despite this, he earned the highest score of the competition in the team final with a 16.383. Joe Fraser of Great Britain became the first British athlete to win the gold on the parallel bars.

Oldest and youngest competitors

Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Joe Fraser  Great Britain December 6, 1998 20 years, 10 months and 7 days
Oldest Petro Pakhniuk Template:UKR November 26, 1991 27 years, 10 months and 17 days
Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total
Template:Gold01 United Kingdom Joe Fraser 6.600 8.400 15.000
Template:Silver02 Turkey Ahmet Önder 6.200 8.783 14.983
Template:Bronze03 Japan Kazuma Kaya 6.300 8.666 14.966
4 China Xiao Ruoteng 6.400 8.566 14.966
5 Turkey Ferhat Arıcan 6.500 8.400 14.900
6 China Sun Wei 6.200 8.266 14.466
7 Template:Country data UKR Petro Pakhniuk 6.500 7.700 14.200
8 Germany Lukas Dauser 6.300 7.533 13.833

Horizontal bar[edit source | edit]

Brazil's Arthur Mariano became the first Brazilian athlete to win the gold medal on the high bar.

Oldest and youngest competitors

Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Daiki Hashimoto  Japan August 7, 2001 18 years, 2 months and 6 days
Oldest Sam Mikulak  United States October 13, 1992 27 years
Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total
Template:Gold01 Brazil Arthur Mariano 6.300 8.600 14.900
Template:Silver02 Croatia Tin Srbić 6.200 8.466 14.666
Template:Bronze03 Russia Artur Dalaloyan 6.100 8.433 14.533
4 Japan Daiki Hashimoto 6.200 8.033 14.233
5 United States Sam Mikulak 6.300 7.766 14.066
6 China Lin Chaopan 6.200 7.833 14.033
7 Template:Country data AUS Tyson Bull 6.000 7.200 13.200
8 Template:Country data TPE Tang Chia-hung 5.800 6.966 12.766

Women's results[edit source | edit]

Team[edit source | edit]

After qualifying in eighth place, Italy won the team bronze medal, their first team medal at a World Championships since 1950. Meanwhile, the United States extended their streak to five consecutive World Championship team gold medals, tying the record set by Romania (1994-2001).[6] The USA's team gold medal is also the 21st World Championship medal for Simone Biles, giving her the record for the most World Championship medals won by a female gymnast.[7] The previous record, 20 medals, was first set by Svetlana Khorkina in 2001 and tied by Biles at the 2018 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships.

Oldest and youngest competitors

Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Claire Pontlevoy  France November 17, 2003 15 years, 10 months and 21 days
Oldest Lieke Wevers  Netherlands September 17, 1991 28 years and 21 days
Sanne Wevers  Netherlands
Rank Team Template:Vault Template:Uneven bars Template:Balance beam Template:Floor (gymnastics) Total
Template:Gold01  United States 45.166 (1) 42.299 (2) 40.966 (1) 43.899 (1) 172.330
Simone Biles 15.400 14.600 14.433 15.333
Jade Carey 15.166 14.333
Kara Eaker 14.000
Sunisa Lee 14.733 12.533 14.233
Grace McCallum 14.600 12.966
Template:Silver02  Russia 43.899 (2) 43.665 (1) 38.465 (6) 40.500 (3) 166.529
Anastasia Agafonova 14.566 12.166
Lilia Akhaimova 14.733 12.533 13.600
Angelina Melnikova 14.533 14.333 13.766 13.900
Aleksandra Shchekoldina 14.633 13.000
Daria Spiridonova 14.766
Template:Bronze03  Italy 43.732 (3) 42.299 (3) 38.799 (4) 39.966 (6) 164.796
Desiree Carofiglio 13.333
Alice D'Amato 14.533 14.133
Asia D'Amato 14.533 13.266 13.333
Elisa Iorio 13.900 11.933
Giorgia Villa 14.666 14.266 13.600 13.300
4  China 43.066 (5) 40.199 (6) 40.599 (2) 40.366 (4) 164.230
Chen Yile 13.733 14.000
Li Shijia 14.166 14.266
Liu Tingting 11.900 12.333 13.433
Qi Qi 14.600 13.433
Tang Xijing 14.300 14.566 13.500
5  France 43.599 (4) 40.565 (5) 38.732 (5) 40.732 (2) 163.628
Marine Boyer 13.833 13.266
Lorette Charpy 14.033 12.666
Mélanie de Jesus dos Santos 14.733 14.366 12.233 14.166
Aline Friess 14.900 13.300
Claire Pontlevoy 13.966 12.166
6  Great Britain 42.632 (8) 42.099 (4) 39.499 (3) 37.265 (8) 161.495
Becky Downie 14.900 13.566
Ellie Downie 14.566 14.033
Georgia-Mae Fenton 13.166 12.233 11.933
Taeja James 13.800 13.266
Alice Kinsella 14.266 13.700 12.066
7  Canada 43.033 (6) 39.899 (7) 37.965 (7) 39.666 (7) 160.563
Ellie Black 14.200 14.033 13.366 13.433
Brooklyn Moors 14.133 12.533 12.466 13.200
Shallon Olsen 14.700 13.033
Ana Padurariu 12.133
Victoria-Kayen Woo 13.333
8  Netherlands 42.732 (7) 39.098 (8) 37.432 (8) 40.165 (5) 159.427
Eythora Thorsdottir 14.466 11.400 13.633
Naomi Visser 14.066 14.066 13.166
Tisha Volleman 14.200 13.566
Lieke Wevers 12.466 12.966
Sanne Wevers 12.566 12.866

Individual all-around[edit source | edit]

Sixth-place qualifier Liu Tingting of China withdrew and was replaced by teammate Tang Xijing, who had been affected by the two-per-country rule; the start list was not reseeded and Tang replaced Liu in the top rotation group.

Simone Biles continued to extend her record streak, winning her fifth title. Tang would go to win silver, matching China's best-ever finish from Jiang Yuyuan at the 2010 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships. Angelina Melnikova's bronze is her first individual Worlds medal. The defending silver and bronze medalists, Mai Murakami of Japan and Morgan Hurd of the United States, both did not make their countries' respective teams for the World Championships.

Oldest and youngest competitors

Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Li Shijia  China October 7, 2003 16 years and 3 days
Oldest Elisabeth Seitz  Germany November 4, 1993 25 years, 11 months and 6 days
Rank Gymnast Template:Vault Template:Uneven bars Template:Balance beam Template:Floor (gymnastics) Total
Template:Gold01 United States Simone Biles 15.233 14.733 14.633 14.400 58.999
Template:Silver02 China Tang Xijing 14.166 14.533 14.600 13.600 56.899
Template:Bronze03 Russia Angelina Melnikova 14.433 13.900 14.000 14.066 56.399
4 Canada Ellie Black 14.566 14.133 14.000 13.533 56.232
5 Template:Country data BEL Nina Derwael 13.600 15.200 13.733 13.500 56.033
6 Germany Elisabeth Seitz 14.600 14.866 13.233 13.300 55.999
7 Brazil Flávia Saraiva 14.466 13.300 14.033 13.933 55.732
8 United States Sunisa Lee 14.466 13.133 13.833 14.200 55.632
9 China Li Shijia 14.433 13.366 14.000 13.300 55.099
10 Germany Sarah Voss 14.500 13.666 13.866 12.866 54.898
11 France Aline Friess 14.966 13.600 13.066 13.166 54.798
12 United Kingdom Alice Kinsella 14.266 13.766 13.800 12.933 54.765
13 Japan Asuka Teramoto 14.600 14.000 13.366 12.700 54.666
14 Canada Brooklyn Moors 14.166 13.266 13.500 13.566 54.498
15 Template:Country data UKR Diana Varinska 13.500 14.133 13.333 13.400 54.366
16 Italy Giorgia Villa 14.700 14.333 12.633 12.566 54.232
17 Japan Hitomi Hatakeda 13.800 13.866 13.533 12.733 53.932
18 Switzerland Giulia Steingruber 14.933 12.500 12.800 13.633 53.866
19 Template:Country data AUS Georgia Godwin 13.733 13.500 13.366 13.233 53.832
20 France Mélanie de Jesus dos Santos 14.633 11.933 13.500 13.500 53.566
21 Spain Cintia Rodríguez 13.333 13.700 11.833 12.600 51.466
22 Russia Lilia Akhaimova 14.533 12.066 11.400 13.466 51.465
23 Template:Country data NED Naomi Visser 13.266 12.100 13.600 12.200 51.166
Italy Elisa Iorio 13.266 12.666 12.866 DNF

Vault[edit source | edit]

Oldest and youngest competitors

Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Qi Qi  China September 28, 2003 16 years and 14 days
Oldest Alexa Moreno  Mexico August 8, 1994 25 years, 2 months and 4 days
Position Gymnast Vault 1 Vault 2 Total
D Score E Score Pen. Score 1 D Score E Score Pen. Score 2
Template:Gold01 United States Simone Biles 6.000 9.333 15.333 5.800 9.666 15.466 15.399
Template:Silver02 United States Jade Carey 6.000 9.166 15.166 5.800 9.100 0.300 14.600 14.883
Template:Bronze03 United Kingdom Ellie Downie 5.400 9.200 14.600 6.000 9.033 15.033 14.816
4 Canada Shallon Olsen 5.400 9.200 14.600 6.000 8.866 14.866 14.733
5 China Qi Qi 5.400 9.200 14.600 5.800 8.900 14.700 14.650
6 Mexico Alexa Moreno 5.800 8.766 0.100 14.466 5.600 9.200 14.800 14.633
7 Russia Lilia Akhaimova 5.800 8.900 14.700 5.600 8.733 0.300 14.033 14.366
8 South Korea Yeo Seo-jeong 6.200 8.033 0.300 13.933 5.400 9.033 14.433 14.183

Uneven bars[edit source | edit]

Oldest and youngest competitors

Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Sunisa Lee  United States March 9, 2003 16 years, 7 months and 3 days
Oldest Becky Downie  Great Britain January 24, 1992 27 years, 8 months and 18 days
Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total
Template:Gold01 Template:Country data BEL Nina Derwael 6.500 8.733 15.233
Template:Silver02 United Kingdom Becky Downie 6.500 8.500 15.000
Template:Bronze03 United States Sunisa Lee 6.400 8.400 14.800
4 Russia Angelina Melnikova 6.300 8.433 14.733
5 United States Simone Biles 6.200 8.500 14.700
6 Russia Daria Spiridonova 6.300 8.333 14.633
7 China Liu Tingting 5.900 8.500 14.400
8 Germany Elisabeth Seitz 6.000 7.566 13.566

Balance beam[edit source | edit]

Eighth-place qualifier Ellie Black of Canada withdrew after sustaining an injury during the all-around final earlier in the week and was replaced by first alternate Kara Eaker of the United States; Eaker previously had qualified into the final, before dropping to first alternate following an inquiry about her score in qualification.

Oldest and youngest competitors

Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Li Shijia  China October 7, 2003 16 years and 6 days
Oldest Simone Biles  United States March 14, 1997 22 years, 6 months and 29 days
Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total
Template:Gold01 United States Simone Biles 6.400 8.666 15.066
Template:Silver02 China Liu Tingting 6.200 8.233 14.433
Template:Bronze03 China Li Shijia 6.100 8.300 0.100 14.300
4 United States Kara Eaker 5.900 8.100 14.000
5 France Mélanie de Jesus dos Santos 5.500 8.466 13.966
6 Brazil Flávia Saraiva 5.700 7.700 13.400
7 Germany Sarah Voss 5.400 7.866 13.266
8 Canada Ana Padurariu 5.600 6.333 11.933

Floor[edit source | edit]

Eighth-place qualifier Nina Derwael of Belgium withdrew from the competition, allowing first reserve Brooklyn Moors of Canada to take her place.[8] Moors had previously qualified to the final, before an inquiry about her score in qualification dropped her to first alternate.

Oldest and youngest competitors

Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Sunisa Lee  United States March 9, 2003 16 years, 7 months and 4 days
Oldest Simone Biles  United States March 14, 1997 22 years, 6 months and 29 days
Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total
Template:Gold01 United States Simone Biles 6.700 8.533 0.100 15.133
Template:Silver02 United States Sunisa Lee 5.700 8.433 14.133
Template:Bronze03 Russia Angelina Melnikova 5.800 8.266 14.066
4 Brazil Flávia Saraiva 5.500 8.466 13.966
5 France Mélanie de Jesus dos Santos 5.500 8.433 0.100 13.833
6 Spain Roxana Popa 5.400 8.400 13.800
7 Canada Brooklyn Moors 5.300 8.400 0.100 13.600
8 Russia Lilia Akhaimova 6.000 7.800 0.300 13.500

Qualification[edit source | edit]

Men's results[edit source | edit]

Team[edit source | edit]

The top 9 teams qualify to the 2020 Summer Olympic Games, excluding the teams already qualified during the 2018 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships.

Rank Team Template:Floor (gymnastics) Template:Pommel horse Template:Rings Template:Vault Template:Parallel bars Template:High bar Total Qual.
1  Russia 43.399 (2) 42.399 (2) 43.133 (1) 44.399 (1) 43.799 (4) 42.799 (2) 259.928 Q
Denis Ablyazin 14.600 14.366
David Belyavskiy 14.633 13.533 14.066
Artur Dalaloyan 14.733 13.366 14.133 15.133 14.733 14.433
Nikita Nagornyy 14.900 14.033 14.400 14.900 14.800 14.300
Ivan Stretovich 13.766 13.733 13.341 14.266 14.266 14.066
2  China 43.932 (1) 41.258 (6) 42.400 (3) 43.566 (4) 44.399 (1) 42.799 (1) 258.354 Q
Deng Shudi 14.166 12.366 14.100 13.700 14.466 13.900
Lin Chaopan 14.933 14.100 14.433
Sun Wei 14.166 12.900 14.000 14.700 14.800 14.333
Xiao Ruoteng 14.833 13.400 13.833 14.766 14.966 14.033
Zou Jingyuan 14.958 14.300 14.633
3  Japan 42.232 (6) 43.916 (1) 42.282 (4) 42.998 (11) 44.133 (2) 42.465 (3) 258.026 Q
Daiki Hashimoto 14.433 14.883 14.766 14.366
Yuya Kamoto 13.866 14.283 13.966 14.700 14.033
Kazuma Kaya 13.933 14.633 14.033 14.266 14.800 14.066
Kakeru Tanigawa 12.566 14.400 13.633 12.466 14.633 12.833
Wataru Tanigawa 13.333 13.966 13.900
4 Template:UKR 41.899 (9) 41.833 (3) 42.132 (5) 44.066 (3) 43.866 (3) 39.732 (17) 253.528 Q
Vladyslav Hryko 13.633 13.166 13.800 11.133
Petro Pakhniuk 14.133 13.700 13.466 14.500 15.033 13.766
Igor Radivilov 14.533 14.833
Oleg Verniaiev 13.000 14.600 13.933 14.733 14.800 13.233
Yevgen Yudenkov 14.133 13.533 13.666 13.733 14.033 12.733
5  Great Britain 43.082 (3) 40.766 (8) 41.465 (9) 43.365 (5) 42.766 (8) 40.965 (8) 252.409 Q
Dominick Cunningham 14.600 13.833 14.766
Joe Fraser 13.800 13.500 13.866 14.066 15.000 12.333
James Hall 14.166 12.000 13.766 14.066 13.766 14.166
Giarnni Regini-Moran 14.316 11.866 13.033 14.533 13.066 13.266
Max Whitlock 15.266 14.000 13.533
6   Switzerland 42.074 (7) 39.632 (9) 40.532 (13) 43.299 (7) 43.665 (5) 42.198 (4) 251.400 Q
Christian Baumann 12.733 13.533 14.566 13.333
Pablo Brägger 14.141 13.266 13.266 14.200 14.666 13.966
Benjamin Gischard 14.033 13.633 14.333
Oliver Hegi 13.733 12.566 13.233 14.500 14.433 14.366
Eddy Yusof 13.900 13.733 14.466 14.266 13.866
7  United States 41.265 (15) 39.065 (13) 41.533 (8) 43.165 (9) 43.266 (6) 42.065 (5) 250.359 Q
Trevor Howard 14.033 13.933
Sam Mikulak 11.533 12.600 13.700 14.566 14.333 14.866
Akash Modi 13.333 13.533 13.666 14.066 14.533 12.166
Yul Moldauer 14.466 12.666 13.800 14.533 14.400 13.033
Shane Wiskus 13.466 12.866 14.033 14.166
8  Chinese Taipei 41.832 (11) 41.749 (4) 41.099 (11) 42.849 (13) 41.265 (15) 41.299 (7) 250.093 Q
Hsu Ping-chien 12.500 12.100 12.800 13.800 12.300 13.133
Lee Chih-kai 14.333 14.966 13.500 14.483 13.966 13.233
Shiao Yu-jan 13.333 14.683 13.441
Tang Chia-hung 14.166 11.766 13.766 14.566 13.566 14.933
Yu Chao-wei 13.833 13.733 12.933
9 Template:KOR 42.765 (4) 39.332 (12) 41.132 (10) 44.232 (2) 41.591 (14) 40.599 (11) 249.651 R1
Kim Han-sol 14.666 12.700 13.533 14.566 14.000 12.966
Lee Jun-ho 14.366 12.800 14.366 13.325 13.333
Lee Jung-hyo 13.433 13.566 13.566 13.633 14.266 13.366
Park Min-soo 12.966 13.766 13.000 13.900
Yang Hak-seon 13.733 13.800 15.300
10  Brazil 41.899 (10) 39.432 (10) 41.699 (6) 43.341 (6) 41.699 (12) 39.166 (21) 247.236 R2
Francisco Barretto Júnior 13.733 12.933 13.600 12.433
Lucas Bitencourt 13.000 12.666 11.433 14.300 13.466 12.133
Arthur Mariano 14.166 12.466 14.575 12.800 14.600
Caio Souza 14.033 13.033 14.066 14.466 14.633 11.666
Arthur Zanetti 13.700 14.700 13.966
11  Spain 42.466 (5) 38.899 (15) 39.866 (17) 43.065 (10) 42.499 (9) 39.932 (16) 246.727 R3
Néstor Abad 14.100 13.000 13.600 14.266 14.000 12.966
Thierno Diallo 13.166 12.866 13.500
Nicolau Mir 14.533 13.100 14.366 14.433 13.266
Joel Plata 13.833 12.500 13.166 13.966 14.066 13.700
Adria Vera 13.033 12.900 14.433 12.500
12  Germany 41.665 (13) 38.798 (16) 41.699 (7) 41.465 (21) 41.999 (11) 40.882 (9) 246.508 R4
Lukas Dauser 12.266 15.033 13.700
Philipp Herder 13.933 11.800 13.133 13.766 13.166 13.566
Nick Klessing 14.066 14.566 13.100
Karim Rida 13.666 12.966 13.100 13.533 12.233 13.400
Andreas Toba 13.633 13.566 14.000 14.166 13.800 13.616

Individual all-around[edit source | edit]

Rank Gymnast Template:Floor (gymnastics) Template:Pommel horse Template:Rings Template:Vault Template:Parallel bars Template:High bar Total Qual.
1 Russia Nikita Nagornyy 14.900 14.033 14.400 14.900 14.800 14.300 87.333 Q
2 Russia Artur Dalaloyan 14.733 13.366 14.133 15.133 14.733 14.433 86.531 Q
3 China Xiao Ruoteng 14.833 13.400 13.833 14.766 14.966 14.033 85.831 Q
4 Japan Kazuma Kaya 13.933 14.633 14.033 14.266 14.800 14.066 85.731 Q
5 China Sun Wei 14.166 12.900 14.000 14.700 14.800 14.333 84.899 Q
6 Template:Country data UKR Petro Pakhniuk 14.133 13.700 13.466 14.500 15.033 13.766 84.598 Q
7 Template:Country data TPE Lee Chih-kai 14.333 14.966 13.500 14.483 13.966 13.233 84.481 Q
8 Template:Country data UKR Oleg Verniaiev 13.000 14.600 13.933 14.733 14.800 13.233 84.299 Q
9 Switzerland Pablo Brägger 14.141 13.266 13.266 14.200 14.666 13.966 83.505 Q
10 Russia Ivan Stretovich 13.766 13.733 13.341 14.266 14.266 14.066 83.438
11 United States Yul Moldauer 14.466 12.666 13.800 14.533 14.400 13.033 82.898 Q
12 Switzerland Oliver Hegi 13.733 12.566 13.233 14.500 14.433 14.366 82.831 Q
13 Germany Andreas Toba 13.633 13.566 14.000 14.166 13.800 13.616 82.781 Q
14 Template:Country data TPE Tang Chia-hung 14.166 11.766 13.766 14.566 13.566 14.933 82.763 Q
15 China Deng Shudi 14.166 12.366 14.100 13.700 14.466 13.900 82.698
16 United Kingdom Joe Fraser 13.800 13.500 13.866 14.066 15.000 12.333 82.565 Q
17 South Korea Kim Han-sol 14.666 12.700 13.533 14.566 14.000 12.966 82.431 Q
18 Template:Country data PHI Carlos Yulo 14.633 12.466 13.166 14.433 14.433 13.033 82.164 Q
19 Spain Néstor Abad 14.100 13.000 13.600 14.266 14.000 12.966 81.932 Q
20 United Kingdom James Hall 14.166 12.000 13.766 14.066 13.766 14.166 81.930 Q
21 Template:Country data CUB Manrique Larduet 13.833 12.800 13.666 14.633 13.100 13.866 81.898 Q
22 Brazil Caio Souza 14.033 13.033 14.066 14.466 14.633 11.666 81.897 Q
23 Template:Country data UKR Yevgen Yudenkov 14.133 13.533 13.666 13.733 14.033 12.733 81.831
24 South Korea Lee Jung-hyo 13.433 13.566 13.566 13.633 14.266 13.366 81.830 Q
25 Italy Ludovico Edalli 13.833 13.566 13.166 14.000 13.900 13.233 81.698 Q
26 Template:Country data KAZ Milad Karimi 14.433 11.800 13.100 14.366 14.000 13.900 81.599 Q
27 United States Sam Mikulak 11.533 12.600 13.700 14.566 14.333 14.866 81.598 Q
28 France Loris Frasca 14.166 13.533 13.100 14.433 13.266 13.100 81.598 R1
29 Template:Country data LTU Robert Tvorogal 13.566 12.866 13.200 13.733 14.100 14.075 81.540 R2
30 Template:Country data ISR Alexander Shatilov 14.300 13.300 12.766 14.041 13.600 13.500 81.507 R3
31 United States Akash Modi 13.333 13.533 13.666 14.066 14.533 12.166 81.297
32 Template:Country data KAZ Akim Mussayev 13.800 14.133 12.900 14.200 13.600 12.600 81.233 R4

Floor[edit source | edit]

Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total Qual.
1 Template:Country data ISR Artem Dolgopyat 6.400 8.633 15.033 Q
2 China Lin Chaopan 6.200 8.733 14.933 Q
3 Russia Nikita Nagornyy 6.400 8.500 14.900 Q
4 China Xiao Ruoteng 6.200 8.633 14.833 Q
5 Russia Artur Dalaloyan 6.500 8.233 14.733 Q
6 South Korea Kim Han-sol 6.100 8.566 14.666 Q
7 Template:Country data PHI Carlos Yulo 6.500 8.133 14.633 Q
8 United Kingdom Dominick Cunningham 6.100 8.500 14.600 Q
9 Spain Nicolau Mir 6.000 8.533 14.533 R1
10 United States Yul Moldauer 5.800 8.666 14.466 R2
11 Japan Daiki Hashimoto 5.800 8.633 14.433 R3

Pommel horse[edit source | edit]

Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total Qual.
1 United Kingdom Max Whitlock 6.900 8.366 15.266 Q
2 Template:Country data IRL Rhys McClenaghan 6.300 8.900 15.200 Q
3 Template:Country data TPE Lee Chih-kai 6.200 8.766 14.966 Q
4 China Zou Jingyuan 6.000 8.958 14.958 Q
5 Japan Daiki Hashimoto 6.000 8.883 14.883 Q
6 Template:Country data TPE Shiao Yu-jan 6.000 8.683 14.683 Q
7 France Cyril Tommasone 6.300 8.366 14.666 Q
8 Japan Kazuma Kaya 6.400 8.233 14.633 Q
Russia David Belyavskiy 6.400 8.233 14.633 Q
10 Template:Country data UKR Oleg Verniaiev 6.500 8.100 14.600 R1
11 Japan Kakeru Tanigawa 6.300 8.100 14.400
12 Template:Country data KAZ Nariman Kurbanov 5.900 8.400 14.300 R2
13 Armenia Harutyun Merdinyan 5.800 8.333 14.133 R3

Rings[edit source | edit]

Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total Qual.
1 Turkey İbrahim Çolak 6.200 8.658 14.858 Q
2 Brazil Arthur Zanetti 6.100 8.600 14.700 Q
3 France Samir Aït Saïd 6.200 8.500 14.700 Q
4 Greece Eleftherios Petrounias 6.300 8.400 14.700 Q
5 Italy Marco Lodadio 6.300 8.366 14.666 Q
6 Russia Denis Ablyazin 6.100 8.500 14.600 Q
7 Germany Nick Klessing 6.000 8.566 14.566 Q
8 Armenia Artur Tovmasyan 6.100 8.466 14.566 Q
9 Template:Country data UKR Igor Radivilov 6.300 8.233 14.533 R1
10 Argentina Federico Molinari 6.200 8.300 14.500 R2
11 Template:Country data IRI Mahdi Ahmad Kohani 6.200 8.233 14.433 R3

Vault[edit source | edit]

Rank Gymnast Vault 1 Vault 2 Total Qual.
D Score E Score Pen. Score 1 D Score E Score Pen. Score 2
1 South Korea Yang Hak-seon 6.000 9.300 15.300 5.600 9.066 0.100 14.566 14.933 Q
2 Russia Artur Dalaloyan 5.600 9.533 15.133 5.600 9.000 0.300 14.300 14.716 Q
3 Hong Kong Shek Wai Hung 6.000 8.966 14.966 6.000 8.466 0.100 14.366 14.666 Q
4 Template:Country data UKR Igor Radivilov 5.600 9.233 14.833 5.600 8.900 14.500 14.666 Q
5 Template:Country data VIE Lê Thanh Tùng 5.600 9.300 14.900 5.200 9.166 14.366 14.633 Q
6 Romania Marian Drăgulescu 5.600 9.016 14.616 5.800 8.933 0.100 14.633 14.624 Q
7 Russia Nikita Nagornyy 5.600 9.300 14.900 5.600 8.733 14.333 14.616 Q
8 United Kingdom Dominick Cunningham 5.600 9.166 14.766 5.400 8.966 14.366 14.566 Q
9 South Korea Kim Han-sol 5.600 9.066 0.100 14.566 5.200 9.200 14.400 14.483 R1
10 France Loris Frasca 5.600 8.833 14.433 5.600 8.933 14.533 14.483 R2
11 Template:Country data AUS James Bacueti 6.000 8.666 14.666 5.200 9.000 14.200 14.433 R3

Parallel bars[edit source | edit]

Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total Qual.
1 Germany Lukas Dauser 6.300 8.733 15.033 Q
2 Template:Country data UKR Petro Pakhniuk 6.500 8.533 15.033 Q
3 United Kingdom Joe Fraser 6.600 8.400 15.000 Q
4 China Xiao Ruoteng 6.200 8.766 14.966 Q
5 Turkey Ferhat Arıcan 6.500 8.433 14.933 Q
6 China Sun Wei 6.200 8.600 14.800 Q
Turkey Ahmet Önder 6.200 8.600 14.800 Q
8 Japan Kazuma Kaya 6.300 8.500 14.800 Q
9 Russia Nikita Nagornyy 6.400 8.400 14.800 R1
10 Template:Country data UKR Oleg Verniaiev 6.600 8.200 14.800 R2
11 Russia Artur Dalaloyan 6.400 8.333 14.733 R3

Horizontal bar[edit source | edit]

Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total Qual.
1 Template:Country data TPE Tang Chia-hung 6.200 8.733 14.933 Q
2 United States Sam Mikulak 6.100 8.766 14.866 Q
3 Croatia Tin Srbić 6.200 8.633 14.833 Q
4 Brazil Arthur Mariano 6.300 8.300 14.600 Q
5 Russia Artur Dalaloyan 6.000 8.433 14.433 Q
6 China Lin Chaopan 6.500 7.933 14.433 Q
7 Template:Country data AUS Tyson Bull 6.000 8.366 14.366 Q
8 Japan Daiki Hashimoto 6.100 8.266 14.366 Q
9 Switzerland Oliver Hegi 6.200 8.166 14.366 R1
10 China Sun Wei 6.000 8.333 14.333 R2
11 Russia Nikita Nagornyy 5.900 8.400 14.300 R3

Women's results[edit source | edit]

Team[edit source | edit]

The top 9 teams qualify to the 2020 Summer Olympic Games, excluding the teams already qualified during the 2018 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships.

Rank Team Template:Vault Template:Uneven bars Template:Balance beam Template:Floor (gymnastics) Total Qual.
1  United States 44.932 (1) 44.374 (2) 41.666 (2) 43.233 (1) 174.205 Q
Simone Biles 15.066 14.733 14.800 14.833
Jade Carey 15.300 14.200
Kara Eaker 14.000 13.466
Sunisa Lee 14.566 15.000 13.400 14.200
Grace McCallum 14.566 14.641 12.933 13.766
2  China 43.265 (5) 43.765 (3) 43.066 (1) 39.065 (8) 169.161 Q
Chen Yile 14.366 14.266
Li Shijia 14.466 14.166 14.500 12.600
Liu Tingting 13.566 14.766 14.300 13.233
Qi Qi 14.533 12.966
Tang Xijing 14.266 14.633 11.733 12.866
3  Russia 43.666 (3) 44.416 (1) 39.299 (5) 40.699 (2) 168.080 Q
Anastasia Agafonova 13.400 14.700 13.033 12.666
Lilia Akhaimova 14.733 13.366 12.900 13.933
Angelina Melnikova 14.433 14.700 13.366 14.166
Aleksandra Shchekoldina 14.500 12.000 11.866
Daria Spiridonova 15.016
4  France 43.900 (2) 43.166 (4) 39.482 (3) 40.165 (3) 166.713 Q
Marine Boyer 13.733 13.166 12.966
Lorette Charpy 14.166 12.600 13.233
Mélanie de Jesus dos Santos 14.600 14.600 13.616 13.966
Aline Friess 15.000 13.566 12.700 12.733
Claire Pontlevoy 14.300 14.400
5  Canada 42.933 (7) 41.199 (12) 39.333 (4) 39.457 (7) 162.922 Q
Ellie Black 14.200 14.266 13.533 13.200
Brooklyn Moors 13.900 13.333 12.133 13.566
Shallon Olsen 14.833 12.691
Ana Padurariu 13.433 13.500
Victoria-Kayen Woo 13.500 13.500 12.300 12.500
6  Netherlands 42.733 (10) 40.999 (13) 38.999 (6) 39.932 (4) 162.663 Q
Eythora Thorsdottir 14.400 11.466 13.333 12.966
Naomi Visser 13.933 13.466 12.466 13.366
Tisha Volleman 14.400 13.533
Lieke Wevers 13.733 13.900 10.366 13.033
Sanne Wevers 13.633 13.200
7  Great Britain 42.532 (13) 43.099 (5) 38.899 (7) 37.433 (20) 161.963 Q
Becky Downie 14.800 13.100
Ellie Downie 14.466 12.666 12.366 12.433
Georgia-Mae Fenton 13.533 14.333 11.566 12.500
Taeja James 13.766 12.500
Alice Kinsella 14.300 13.966 13.433 12.433
8  Italy 43.666 (4) 42.566 (7) 36.999 (15) 38.700 (11) 161.931 Q
Desiree Carofiglio 11.266 13.400
Alice D'Amato 14.500 14.133
Asia D'Amato 14.500 14.000 11.833 12.100
Elisa Iorio 14.366 14.133 12.633 12.400
Giorgia Villa 14.666 14.300 12.533 12.900
9  Germany 42.732 (11) 42.766 (6) 38.233 (9) 38.166 (15) 161.897 R1
Kim Bui 13.666 14.200 13.000
Emelie Petz 13.766 13.233 11.533 12.166
Pauline Schäfer 11.800
Elisabeth Seitz 14.600 14.800 12.833 12.766
Sarah Voss 14.366 13.766 13.600 12.400
10  Belgium 41.266 (19) 42.040 (8) 38.200 (10) 39.732 (6) 161.238 R2
Maellyse Brassart 13.600 13.133 11.733 12.766
Margaux Daveloose 13.166 12.900 13.366
Senna Deriks 13.566 13.733 12.100
Nina Derwael 13.500 15.141 13.200 13.600
Jade Vansteenkiste 14.100 12.200
11  Japan 42.766 (9) 41.232 (11) 38.565 (8) 38.665 (12) 161.228 R3
Hitomi Hatakeda 14.033 13.733 12.966 12.500
Nagi Kajita 13.533 11.900 13.166
Akari Matsumura 14.100 12.633 12.933
Aiko Sugihara 14.033 13.266
Asuka Teramoto 14.633 13.966 12.966 12.566
12  Spain 41.065 (21) 41.690 (9) 36.466 (18) 39.800 (5) 159.021 R4
Marina González 12.733
Ana Pérez 13.666 13.833 11.500 13.200
Alba Petisco 13.633 12.833 12.366
Roxana Popa 13.776 13.991 9.900 13.800
Cintia Rodríguez 13.533 13.866 12.600 12.800

Individual all-around[edit source | edit]

Rank Gymnast Template:Vault Template:Uneven bars Template:Balance beam Template:Floor (gymnastics) Total Qual.
1 United States Simone Biles 15.066 14.733 14.800 14.833 59.432 Q
2 United States Sunisa Lee 14.566 15.000 13.400 14.200 57.166 Q
3 France Mélanie de Jesus dos Santos 14.600 14.600 13.616 13.966 56.782 Q
4 Russia Angelina Melnikova 14.433 14.700 13.366 14.100 56.599 Q
5 United States Grace McCallum 14.566 14.641 12.933 13.766 55.906
6 China Liu Tingting 13.566 14.766 14.300 13.233 55.865 Q
7 China Li Shijia 14.466 14.166 14.500 12.600 55.732 Q
8 Template:Country data BEL Nina Derwael 13.500 15.141 13.200 13.600 55.441 Q
9 Canada Ellie Black 14.200 14.266 13.533 13.200 55.199 Q
10 Germany Elisabeth Seitz 14.600 14.800 12.833 12.766 54.999 Q
11 Brazil Flávia Saraiva 14.566 12.833 13.700 13.833 54.932 Q
12 Russia Lilia Akhaimova 14.733 13.366 12.900 13.933 54.932 Q
13 Italy Giorgia Villa 14.666 14.300 12.533 12.900 54.399 Q
14 Germany Sarah Voss 14.366 13.766 13.600 12.400 54.132 Q
15 United Kingdom Alice Kinsella 14.300 13.966 13.433 12.433 54.132 Q
16 Japan Asuka Teramoto 14.633 13.966 12.966 12.566 54.131 Q
17 France Aline Friess 15.000 13.566 12.700 12.733 53.999 Q
18 Russia Anastasia Agafonova 13.400 14.700 13.033 12.666 53.799
19 Switzerland Giulia Steingruber 15.066 12.400 12.766 13.500 53.732 Q
20 Italy Elisa Iorio 14.366 14.133 12.633 12.400 53.532 Q
21 China Tang Xijing 14.266 14.633 11.733 12.866 53.498
22 Template:Country data AUS Georgia Godwin 13.866 13.566 12.866 13.033 53.331 Q
23 Japan Hitomi Hatakeda 14.033 13.733 12.966 12.500 53.232 Q
24 Template:Country data NED Naomi Visser 13.933 13.466 12.466 13.366 53.231 Q
25 Canada Brooklyn Moors 13.900 13.333 12.133 13.566 52.932 Q
26 Template:Country data UKR Diana Varinska 13.500 13.733 12.966 12.700 52.899 Q
27 Spain Cintia Rodríguez 13.533 13.866 12.600 12.800 52.799 Q
28 South Korea Lee Yun-seo 13.333 14.133 12.433 12.600 52.499 R1
29 Italy Asia D'Amato 14.500 14.000 11.833 12.100 52.433
30 Template:Country data HUN Zsófia Kovács 14.433 14.200 11.566 12.233 52.432 R2
31 Argentina Martina Dominici 14.200 13.300 12.366 12.566 52.432 R3
32 Spain Ana Pérez 13.666 13.833 11.500 13.200 52.199 R4

Vault[edit source | edit]

Rank Gymnast Vault 1 Vault 2 Total Qual.
D Score E Score Pen. Score 1 D Score E Score Pen. Score 2
1 United States Jade Carey 6.000 9.300 15.300 5.800 9.300 15.100 15.200 Q
2 United States Simone Biles 6.000 9.366 0.300 15.066 5.800 9.533 15.333 15.199 Q
3 Mexico Alexa Moreno 5.800 9.100 14.900 5.600 9.133 14.733 14.816 Q
4 United Kingdom Ellie Downie 5.400 9.066 14.466 6.000 9.200 0.100 15.100 14.783 Q
5 South Korea Yeo Seo-jeong 5.800 9.133 14.933 5.400 9.200 14.600 14.766 Q
6 Canada Shallon Olsen 6.000 8.833 14.833 5.400 9.133 14.533 14.683 Q
7 Russia Lilia Akhaimova 5.800 8.933 14.733 5.600 8.933 14.533 14.633 Q
8 China Qi Qi 5.400 9.133 14.533 5.800 8.966 0.100 14.666 14.599 Q
9 Switzerland Giulia Steingruber 5.800 9.266 15.066 5.400 8.800 0.300 13.900 14.483 R1
10 Canada Ellie Black 5.400 8.800 14.200 5.200 9.100 14.300 14.250 R2
11 Template:Country data PRK Kim Su-jong 5.400 8.800 14.200 6.000 8.000 14.000 14.100 R3

Uneven bars[edit source | edit]

Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total Qual.
1 Template:Country data BEL Nina Derwael 6.500 8.641 15.141 Q
2 Russia Daria Spiridonova 6.300 8.716 15.016 Q
3 United States Sunisa Lee 6.400 8.600 15.000 Q
4 Germany Elisabeth Seitz 6.200 8.600 14.800 Q
5 United Kingdom Becky Downie 6.300 8.500 14.800 Q
6 China Liu Tingting 6.000 8.766 14.766 Q
7 United States Simone Biles 6.200 8.533 14.733 Q
8 Russia Angelina Melnikova 6.300 8.400 14.700 Q
9 Russia Anastasia Agafonova 6.400 8.300 14.700
10 United States Grace McCallum 6.100 8.541 14.641
11 China Tang Xijing 6.000 8.633 14.633 R1
12 France Mélanie de Jesus dos Santos 6.100 8.500 14.600 R2
13 France Claire Pontlevoy 6.200 8.200 14.400 R3

Balance beam[edit source | edit]

Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total Qual.
1 United States Simone Biles 6.500 8.300 14.800 Q
2 China Li Shijia 6.200 8.300 14.500 Q
3 China Liu Tingting 6.200 8.200 0.100 14.300 Q
4 China Chen Yile 6.400 7.866 14.266
5 Brazil Flávia Saraiva 5.800 7.900 13.700 Q
6 France Mélanie de Jesus dos Santos 5.700 7.916 13.616 Q
7 Germany Sarah Voss 5.700 7.900 13.600 Q
8 Canada Ellie Black 5.600 7.933 13.533 Q
9 Canada Ana Padurariu 5.900 7.600 13.500 Q
10 United States Kara Eaker 5.400 8.066 13.466 R1
11 United Kingdom Alice Kinsella 5.500 7.933 13.433 R2
12 United States Sunisa Lee 6.200 7.200 13.400
13 Russia Angelina Melnikova 5.400 7.966 13.366 R3

Floor[edit source | edit]

Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total Qual.
1 United States Simone Biles 6.600 8.433 0.200 14.833 Q
2 United States Sunisa Lee 5.700 8.500 14.200 Q
3 United States Jade Carey 6.300 8.100 0.200 14.200
4 Russia Angelina Melnikova 5.900 8.200 14.100 Q
5 France Mélanie de Jesus dos Santos 5.800 8.266 0.100 13.966 Q
6 Russia Lilia Akhaimova 6.000 7.933 13.933 Q
7 Brazil Flávia Saraiva 5.500 8.333 13.833 Q
8 Spain Roxana Popa 5.400 8.400 13.800 Q
9 United States Grace McCallum 5.600 8.166 13.766
10 Template:Country data BEL Nina Derwael 5.000 8.600 13.600 Q
11 Canada Brooklyn Moors 5.200 8.366 13.566 R1
12 Template:Country data NED Tisha Volleman 5.300 8.233 13.533 R2
13 Switzerland Giulia Steingruber 5.400 8.100 13.500 R3

Participating nations[edit source | edit]

  1. REDIRECT Template:CHL (4)

References[edit source | edit]

  1. "2019 World Championships To Be Held In Stuttgart, Germany".
  2. "Number of Entries by NOC" (PDF). Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique. October 2, 2019.
  3. "Stuttgart 2019: Schedule". German Gymnastics Federation. Retrieved September 9, 2019.
  4. "49th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships". Longines Timing. Retrieved November 26, 2019.
  5. "World Artistic Gymnastics Championships – Men's floor", Wikipedia, 2019-10-12, retrieved 2019-11-26
  6. Armour, Nancy. "Simone Biles leads US women to fifth consecutive title at world gymnastics championships". USA TODAY. Retrieved 2019-10-20.
  7. Press, The Associated (2019-10-08). "Simone Biles Breaks a Record at World Championships as the U.S. Wins Another Team Title". The New York Times. ISSN 0362-4331. Retrieved 2019-10-20.
  8. "Wereldkampioene Derwael schrapt grondfinale: "Met het oog op Tokio"" [World champion Derwael scrapes final: "With a view to Tokyo"] (in Dutch). Sporza. October 12, 2019.

Template:Gymnastics World Championships Template:World championships in 2019 Template:2019 in artistic gymnastics

Visibility[edit source | edit]

This page has been added to search engine indexes. learn more