2020 Seychellois general election

From Wikiafripedia, the free encyclopedia that you can monetize your contributions or browse at zero-rating.
Jump to navigation Jump to search

2020 Seychellois general election

22–24 October 2020
Presidential election
← 2015
2025 →
  Wavel Ramkalawan, August 2015 (cropped).jpg Danny Faure 2013-04-23.jpg
Nominee Wavel Ramkalawan Danny Faure
Party LDS United Seychelles
Running mate Ahmed Afif[1] Maurice Loustau-Lalanne[1]
Popular vote 35,562 28,178
Percentage 54.91% 43.51%

President before election

Danny Faure
United Seychelles

Elected President

Wavel Ramkalawan
LDS

Parliamentary election

← 2016

All 35 seats in the National Assembly
18 seats were needed for a majority
Party Leader % Seats ±
LDS Roger Mancienne 54.84 25 +6
United Seychelles Vincent Meriton 42.35 10 -4
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
2020 Seychelles legislative election - Results.svg
Results of the legislative election.

Template:Politics of Seychelles

General elections were held in Seychelles on 22–24 October 2020 to elect the President and members of the National Assembly.[2] The National Assembly elections had been due in 2021,[3] but in July 2020 were brought forward by President Danny Faure in order to hold them together with the presidential elections, a proposal supported by opposition parties.[4][5]

The presidential elections were won by Wavel Ramkalawan of the Linyon Demokratik Seselwa (LDS), with the LDS also increasing its majority in the National Assembly, winning 25 of the 35 seats.

Electoral system[edit source | edit]

The President of Seychelles is elected using the two-round system;[6] if no candidate receives a majority of the vote in the first round, a second round is held between the top two candidates.

Members of the National Assembly are elected by two methods; 26 (with a new constituency established in 2020) are elected from single-member constituencies using first-past-the-post voting, and up to a further ten are elected based on the percentage of votes received by each party; for each 10% of the total national vote received, a party gets one additional seat.[7][8]

Presidential campaign[edit source | edit]

In August 2019 the United Seychelles Party nominated its leader and incumbent president Danny Faure as its candidate during its thirty-third annual congress.[9] Wavel Ramkalawan from the liberal Linyon Demokratik Seselwa (LDS) and Alain St. Ange from the progressive One Seychelles Party (founded on 26 April 2019 and registered on 12 June 2019) are challenging the incumbent. While former speaker of national assembly Patrick Pillay sought nomination, the election commission rejected his candidacy on the ground that he failed to collect the required 500 signatures from registered voters.[10]

While the country recorded only 149 (mostly imported) COVID-19 cases, public health directives still impacted the campaign. For instance, public election rallies were banned. Since there are no active polling institutes, rally attendance had been used to measure support in previous elections. However, the candidates were active in social media, and also participated in the country's first televised presidential debate. The economy was a major campaign issue due to the high cost of living and recent reduction in tourism.[11] While Transparency International ranks Seychelles as one of the 30 least corrupt countries in the world, the incumbent government was considered too accommodating to offshore business interests.[12]

Results[edit source | edit]

On 25 October, Wavel Ramkalawan was declared the winner of the presidential election with 54.91% of the vote, marking the first peaceful transfer of presidential power between different political parties since independence in 1976. He had run unsuccessfully in the presidential elections from 1998 onward. Danny Faure attended Ramkalawan's victory speech; in his speech, Ramkalawan emphasized reconciliation: "In this election, there were no losers, there were no winners — our country was given the opportunity as the ultimate winner."[13]

President[edit source | edit]

CandidatePartyVotes%
Wavel RamkalawanLinyon Demokratik Seselwa35,56254.91
Danny FaureUnited Seychelles28,17843.51
Alain St AngeOne Seychelles1,0211.58
Total64,761100.00
Valid votes64,76198.10
Invalid/blank votes1,2561.90
Total votes66,017100.00
Registered voters/turnout74,63488.45
Source: ECS

National Assembly[edit source | edit]

Party Votes % +/– Seats
FPTP PR Total +/–
Linyon Demokratik Seselwa 35,202 54.84 +5.25 20 5 25 +6
United Seychelles 27,185 42.35 –6.87 6 4 10 –4
One Seychelles 1,420 2.21 New 0 0 0 New
Seychellois Alliance 70 0.11 New 0 0 0 New
Independents 317 0.49 +0.28 0 0 0 0
Invalid/blank votes 1,784
Total 65,978 100 26 9 35 +2
Registered voters/turnout 74,634 88.40
Source: ECS

Reactions[edit source | edit]

  •  United States: The United States Department of State issued a statement congratulating "the Government of the Republic of Seychelles and the Seychellois people on a successful election." The Department further "congratulate[d] Reverend Wavel Ramkalawan on his election and look[s] forward to expanding cooperation on a wide range of mutual interests."[14]


References[edit source | edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 First presidential debate in the run-up to the general elections ‒ October 22-24, 2020 Seychelles Nation, 10 October 2020
  2. "Presidential, legislative election dates in Seychelles confirmed: Oct 22-24". Seychelles News Agency. 11 August 2020. Retrieved 16 September 2020.
  3. "Seychelles' president approves Election Act amendment, creating permanent chief electoral officer position". Seychelles News Agency. 27 December 2018. Retrieved 16 September 2020.
  4. "Seychelles' President decides to hold presidential, legislative elections together". Seychelles News Agency. 30 July 2020. Retrieved 16 September 2020.
  5. "Opposition parties in Seychelles say they are ready to contest early legislative election". Seychelles News Agency. 31 July 2020. Retrieved 16 September 2020.
  6. Republic of Seychelles: Election for President IFES
  7. Electoral system Inter-Parliamentary Union
  8. Seychelles : Constitution and politics The Commonwealth
  9. United Seychelles endorses President Faure as party's candidate for 2020 election SBC, 24 August 2019
  10. "Three Candidates Nominated For Seychelles October 2020 Election". allAfrica. 17 September 2020. Retrieved 13 October 2020.
  11. "Seychelles votes for new president, parliament". Africanews. 24 October 2020. Retrieved 27 October 2020.
  12. "Seychelles presidential vote begins". Africanews. 22 October 2020. Retrieved 27 October 2020.
  13. "Seychelles election: Wavel Ramkalawan in landmark win". BBC News. 25 October 2020. Retrieved 27 October 2020.
  14. "Congratulations on Seychelles' Elections". U.S. Department of State. 25 October 2020. Retrieved 28 October 2020.

Template:Seychellois elections

Visibility[edit source | edit]

This page has been added to search engine indexes. learn more